Index, Bedford County, Tennessee, County Court Minute Book,
Volume 1, 1848-1852

Last update 18 September 2004.

Transcribed by Lucy D. Zeier from the index on Microfilm Roll 78 of Bedford County, Tennessee records at the Tennessee State Library and Archives; 
Conversion and html creation by Steve Carson, GSC Associates Historical Record Products

You can order a CD-ROM containing the actual page images of the records indexed here. You can also order copies of all pages of a single record referred to by this index.

Surname or other category

Given name or subcategory

Page

Aaron (slave)

Listed in estate of Thomas Newsom

408, 419

Aaron (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to Moraih Biggers.

351, 360

Abbott

Sterling

363

Abram (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Sold to Hugh Thomason

403, 424

Adams

A. L.

168, 340

Adams

Addison

141, 168, 367, 387, 411

Adams

Archibald

181, 198

Adams

Benjamin

109

Adams

Benjamin G.

253

Adams

Edwin W.

21

Adams

Hannah

10

Adams

James C.

360, 361

Adams

Jane

351, 360

Adams

Joseph

109, 337, 543

Adams

W. W.

181, 198

Adams

William H.

351, 360

Adams

William W.

28

Adcock

Dr.

Fly leaf

Adcock

Henderson

35, 461

Adcock

Mary

30

Akwood ?

63

Alamantzi County

North Carolina

341

Albert (slave)

Slave of James Bigger (may be the child of Lucinda). Estate divided & he was given to M. Biggers.

351, 360

Alexander

James

96, 100, 197

Alexander

James C.

511

Alexander

Mary

511

Alexander Creek

Bedford County, TN

272

Aley

Ned

37

Alfred (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to Mary Jane Stammers.

351, 360

Alfred (slave)

Slave of Wilson Coats. As part of his estate, sold to Orville M. Coldwell

470, 480

Alick / Ellick (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to T. J. Brown.

375, 382

Allbright

Jerome

188

Allen

Benjamin

38

Allen

C. N.

530

Allen

Cyrus N.

252, 256

Allen

Hugh

42

Allen

J. W.

468

Allen

John

290

Allen

Mrs.

140

Allen

William A.

179, 268, 466

Allen

Young W.

374

Allen (slave)

Slave of Mary Ann Bell

223, 246

Allen (slave)

Slave of Sarah Maupin.

477

Allison

Charity

507, 541

Allison

Elizabeth

345, 393

Allison

James P.

506, 507, 542

Allison

James W.

218, 355, 356

Allison

John W.

157, 170, 217, 218, 234, 313, 340, 354, 355, 356, 393, 530

Allison

Kimbrough

148, 180, 414

Allison

Robert

27, 31, 45, 48, 79, 148, 184, 186, 233, 255, 326, 334, 344, 345, 354, 355, 356, 366, 393, 408

Allison

Sarah

355

Allison

Sarah

328, 356

Allison

T. C.

326, 373

Allison

Thomas

20, 142, 206, 331, 355

Allison

Thomas C.

20, 48, 148, 170, 277, 283, 313, 328, 355, 393, 536

Allison

Thomas H.

332

Allison

William

20, 96, 331, 506, 507, 515

Aly

Ned (free man of color)

37

Ambrose (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to M. Biggers.

351, 360

America / Annica (slave)

Slave of Samuel Harper (and child of Nicey). Upon his death, sold to James W. Wallace.

245, 277

Amy (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to Moraih Biggers.

351, 360

Amy (slave)

Slave of Thomas G. Watkins. Mother of Jesse. As part of his estate division, given to Martha E. Watkins.

320, 321

Anderson

(justice)

38, 61, 62, 73, 64, 67, 93, 103, 104, 114, 230, 231, 330, 331, 359, 364, 387, 389, 435, 462, 486, 489, 521

Anderson

Albert

142, 331

Anderson

Amzi D.

1, 28, 184, 310, 333

Anderson

David

201

Anderson

Elizabeth

89

Anderson

George

243

Anderson

Isabella W.

292, 312

Anderson

James

89, 93, 115, 210, 255, 266, 324, 334, 339, 367, 384, 397, 462, 468, 472, 485, 506, 515, 530

Anderson

Jane

45, 57, 60, 300

Anderson

John

471

Anderson

Joseph

1, 3, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 26, 39, 43, 45, 53, 57, 60, 72, 83, 89, 99, 110, 115, 117, 133, 136, 142, 150, 152, 158, 184, 191, 205, 210, 211, 215, 220, 240, 274, 276, 292, 300, 302, 312, 324, 334, 346, 351, 357, 358, 360, 384, 433, 458, 492, 523, 528, 540, 541

Anderson

Joseph C.

433

Anderson

Mabelle W.

433

Anderson

Mary Jane

339, 485

Anderson

Richard

21, 339, 485

Anderson

Samuel

21, 121, 133, 271, 326

Anderson

William

53, 57, 184, 292

Anderson

William S.

28

Anderson County

Texas

409

Anderton

(justice)

61, 62, 118, 139, 150, 266, 389, 486, 489

Anderton

James

34, 57, 117, 134, 136, 141, 158, 346, 388

Anderton

Thomas

7

Andrews

Elvira

117

Andrews

Nancy

117

Andy (slave)

Slave of Hugh M. Gault. Upon his death, sold to M. Blanton.

508, 529

Angeline (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Anglin

David W.

326

Anglin

John C.

326

Anglin

Martha Jane

326

Ann (slave)

Slave of ____? Newsom

408

Ann (slave)

Slave of Aaron Gambill’s estate. Assigned to Thomas J. Gambill.

335, 353

Ann (slave)

Slave from John Lacy’s estate. Sold to Joseph Owens

293, 294

Ann (slave)

Slave from Thomas Newsom’s estate, granted to John & Jane (Newsom) Pearson

419

Ann (slave)

Slave of John Fisher. Part of his estate, sold to E. H. Stephens (also her child, unnamed)

353, 354

Ann (slave)

Slave of William Gabbert’s estate. Reassigned to Newton B. Parsons.

418

Ann (slave)

Slave sold from Aaron Gambill’s estate to Thomas Gambill

351

Annica / America (slave)

Slave of Samuel Harper.

245, 277

Ansley ?

201 ?

Anthony

Adam

341, 370

Anthony

Alfred

100, 108, 152, 153, 154, 191, 209, 433, 483, 490

Anthony

Catharine

12

Anthony

Elizabeth

191, 490

Anthony

Frederick

515

Anthony

G. W.

535

Anthony

George W.

191

Anthony

Henry

287

Anthony

Jacob

191, 490

Anthony

Leightner

12

Anthony

Rebecca

522

Anthony

Sarah

12, 341

Anthony (‘old’) (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to George Smith. Anthony’s wife (unnamed) also to George Smith.

422, 423

Antrim County (county of)

Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland

254

Anzi

Sarah H.

30

Arkansas

Izzard County

252, 253

Arkansas

Washington County

350, 351

Armstrong

Catherine

201

Armstrong

James L.

50, 103, 105, 107, 344, 371, 380, 381, 398, 409, 412, 416, 433

Armstrong

James S.

205

Armstrong

John

95, 493

Armstrong

William

461

Arnold

(commissioner)

271

Arnold

(justice)

37, 38

Arnold

Absolum

50, 131, 460 ?, 492

Arnold

Alsey

9

Arnold

Charles G.

188, 494

Arnold

D. D.

9

Arnold

Elijah

331

Arnold

Elisha

13, 199

Arnold

Felix

177

Arnold

J. T.

447

Arnold

James L.

469

Arnold

James T.

50, 71, 446

Arnold

John S.

538

Arnold

Joseph A.

117, 142, 292, 372

Arnold

Margarett M.

531

Arnold

McEnsley

43, 79, 149, 172, 367, 494

Arnold

McKensley

43, 446, 447

Arnold

Nancy

71

Arnold

Oliver P.

531

Arnold

Robert

494, 495

Arnold

Robert F.

471

Arnold

Smith

71, 148, 150, 269, 292

Arnold

Thomas M.

20, 31, 34, 61, 72, 79, 82, 110, 126, 166, 179, 241, 285, 466

Arnold

W.

339

Arnold

William

117, 150

Arnold

William M.

168

Arnold

William S.

494

Arnold

William W.

107, 167

Ashburn

Clement C.

281, 282, 288, 289, 296

Ashburn

Justin E. S.

289

Ashburn

Mary T.

289

Atkinson

Elisabeth

180, 181, 197

Atkinson

Jesse

197

Ault

James

554

Austin

Harris

394

Ayers

Garland

503, 514, 538

Ayers

Moses

286, 305, 318, 370

Ayers

Susan

538

Baker

Isaac

178

Baker

John

291

Baker

Mary

291

Baley

George

555

Baley

King C.

555

Ball

Richard

391

Baltimore (city of)

Maryland

472

Bancum

Willis

20

Bancum

Wilson

125

Bandy

Richard

338, 348

Barber

J. M.

300

Barksdale

J. G.

485

Barksdale

James G.

55, 480

Barksdale

Mary

55

Barnes

Daniel

378

Barnes

Daniel W.

378, 402

Barnes

Edward T.

378, 402

Barnes

Granville

378, 402

Barnes

Lucy J. M.

378

Barnes

Lucy Jane

402

Barnes

Robert

402

Barnes

Robert H.

378, 424

Barnes

Susanna

378

Barrenger

D. L.

109, 275

Barrenger

Daniel

273, 542, 551

Barrett

(justice)

330, 359, 435, 486

Barrett

Duncan

215, 218

Barrett

Francis

125, 215, 216, 218

Barrett

Huldah J.

341

Barrett

John

15, 215, 216, 218

Barrett

L. W.

43, 297, 298, 299, 324, 367, 384, 396, 444, 445, 462, 514, 515

Barrett

Leroy W.

15, 17, 114, 115, 125, 149, 215, 216, 256, 297, 325, 337, 376, 417, 494, 511

Barrett

Lewis

215, 218

Barrett

William I.

215, 216, 218, 459

Barrett

William J.

115, 347, 361, 367

Bartley

Elizabeth

258

Bartley

Thomas J.

258

Baskett

G. P.

128

Baskett

Gideon P.

38

Baskett

Henry W.

128

Bassett

John

341

Bates

J. B.

161, 162

Bates

John B.

158, 319, 471

Bates

Jonathan C.

83, 84

Bates

Randolph

471

Bates

Samuel K.

15, 210

Bates

Thomas G.

83, 84

Bates

William T.

129

Batt

Frederick

7, 459

Batt

Sarah E.

459

Batte

Charles L.

71

Batte

Edward

442, 443

Batte

Edwin

413

Batte

R. Ridgeley

472

Batten

Amanda

393

Batten

Martha

53, 252

Batten

Mary D.

310

Batten

Patsey

5

Batten

William G.

5, 14, 53, 252, 393

Baxter

Thomas J.

345

Baxter

William H.

121, 179

Beachboard

B. M.

184

Beachboard

Benjamin

135

Bearden

Argvile

256

Bearden

Eli

252

Bearden

Elizabeth

182, 252

Bearden

J. W.

255

Bearden

John T.

182, 188, 256

Bearden

Lawson

256

Bearden

Nancy

129, 415

Bearden

Rilley

256

Bearden

Sarah C.

256

Bearden

William

122, 129, 144, 255, 373, 384

Bearden

William, Jr.

115

Bearden

William, Sr.

115

Bearden

Winn

188, 415

Beasley

Solomon

205

Beaty

Elizabeth V.

392

Beaty

John

314, 392

Beaty

Sarah

314

Beaty

Sherwood W.

314, 315

Beaty

William

314

Bedford County

Virginia

273

Bell

Anna

142

Bell

Fanie

142

Bell

Fielding

7, 141, 363, 396

Bell

G. W.

482, 530

Bell

George W.

7, 131, 319, 481

Bell

James

319

Bell

Mary

142

Bell

Mary Ann

49, 134, 223, 246, 247, 279, 378, 408

Bell

Samuel

378

Bell

Samuel A.

49, 131, 142, 248

Bell

Tempe

142 ?

Bell

Tennessee F.

49, 134, 223, 246, 279

Bell

Widow

246, 248

Benjamin

Tolliver

111

Benjamin (slave)

Slave of Mary Ann Bell.

246

Bennett

H.

271

Bennett

Hezekiah

27, 201

Bennett

Hicks

81

Bennett

John

203, 204

Bennett

S. A.

308

Bennett

William

27, 48, 81, 363, 368

Bentin

Andrew I.

224

Benton

David

233

Berry

John G.

55

Big Flat Creek

Bedford County, TN

331, 427, 428, 476

Bigger

Davis

351, 360, 361

Bigger

James

317, 337, 338, 340, 348, 351, 360, 366, 373, 475

Bigger

Jane

351

Bigger

Joseph

351, 360, 361

Bigger

Lettitia

351, 373?

Bigger

Moriah

317, 351, 360, 361

Bigger

Roberson

351

Bigger

William

351, 360, 361

Biggers

Davis A.

340

Biggers

James B.

337

Biggers

James R.

340, 351, 360, 361, 366, 373, 421, 475

Biggers

John

351, 361

Biggers

Joseph T.

340

Biggers

Mary

340, 351, 360

Biggers

Robertson

340

Biggers

Robinson

360, 361

Biggers

William J.

340

Biggs

Mary

548

Biggs

Mary C.

548

Bigham

M. S.

221, 331

Bigham

O. H.

98, 201

Bigham

Robert

98

Bill

English

227

Bill (slave)

Slave of John Harrison. Distributed (by draw) to James Alexander & wife, Mary Ann.

511, 512

Billy (‘boy’) (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to George Smith.

422, 423

Bird

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 92, 93, 119, 139, 267, 359, 364, 435, 462

Bird

Bartlett

31, 49, 57, 71, 89, 114, 117, 136, 158, 220, 222, 263, 266, 278, 319, 396, 397

Bird

Mary

71

Black

C. W.

116, 353, 354, 475

Black

Claiborne W.

116

Black

George J.

475

Black

George W.

116

Black

J. B.

424

Black

Thomas

20, 36

Blackburn

William

74, 83, 103, 316, 521

Blackwell

A. A.

121

Blackwell

John

14, 16, 36, 520

Blackwell

John, Jr.

29

Blagg

John

278, 290, 291

Blagg

Judy

278, 290, 291

Blake

Nathaniel O.

10

Blakemore

J. A.

257, 275, 473, 452

Blankenship

John

514

Blanton

(justice)

37, 38, 64, 92, 103, 104, 114, 120, 139, 150, 200, 201, 230, 231, 330, 359, 387, 435, 462, 486

Blanton

M.

158, 193, 266, 302, 515, 529

Blanton

Meredith

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 16, 21, 26, 31, 34, 57, 61, 72, 84, 89, 99, 117, 136, 190, 191, 220, 239, 263, 324, 346, 530, 544

Blanton

W. C.

200

Blanton

Wilkins

495

Blanton

William

47

Blanton

William C.

81, 188, 371, 379, 393, 458, 461

Blanton

Willie

69

Bledsoe

Aaron

95

Bledsoe

Henry

235, 262

Bledsoe

Hilman

152

Bledsoe

Jacob

3

Bledsoe

John U.

556

Bledsoe

Joshua R.

556

Bledsoe

Lucas

3

Bledsoe

Martha J.

556

Bleecher

Dawson

268

Bleecher

Frances

268

Bleecher

Henry

268

Bleecher

John V.

268

Bletcher

Henry

310

Block

Thomas

38

Bloss

John

277

Bloss

Judey

277

Boaz

Isaac

110

Boaz

Lydia

??, 347, 366

Boaz

William

224

Bob (slave)

Slave of John Wilhoite

319

Bob (slave)

Slave of Sarah Terry. Emancipated by her.

2

Bob / Bon (slave)

Slave of William & Sarah Hix

501

Bobo

(justice)

200, 201, 230, 231, 266, 267, 308, 330, 359, 387, 435, 486, 489

Bobo

Elisha

7, 52, 430

Bobo

Franklin

300

Bobo

Franklin D.

7, 52, 86

Bobo

L.

324

Bobo

Samuel

34, 44, 191, 193, 201, 220, 263, 302, 346, 408, 419, 430, 432

Bobo

W. P.

96, 419, 424, 471

Bobo

Washington P.

408

Bomar

B. B.

155, 217

Bomar

David

554, 555

Bomar

James M.

148

Bomar

Jas. H.

234

Bomar

John

217, 316, 483

Bomar

Joseph B.

155

Bond

Thomas S.

530

Boone

Margarett

350

Boone

William

142, 307, 322, 350, 483, 500

Booth

Emmiah B.

224

Boothe

J. B.

121, 397, 415

Boothe

Jeremiah B.

87, 296

Bouden

James

226

Bowels

Clabourn

35

Bowers

B. F.

322

Bowers

Benjamin

294

Bowers

Benjamin F.

73, 343

Bowers

Eliza

87

Bowers

Eliza Evans

73, 343

Bowers

Henry

87, 433

Bowers

Henry C.

294, 343

Bowers

John

87

Bowers

Mary S.

294, 343

Bowers

Victoria

343

Bowers

Victoria Josephine

73

Bowers

William P.

294, 321, 342, 343

Bowers

William T.

342

Bowes

J. W.

178

Bowls

John F.

199

Boyd

Lewis A.

42, 157

Bradford

Amanda M.

105, 433

Bradford

John

105

Bradford

Lucy G.

265

Bradford

William F.

295

Bradford Creek

Bedford County, TN

261

Bradley

Joel

487

Bradley

Mary M.

487

Bradley

Polly

323, 332

Bradshaw

James E.

541, 555

Brame

William B. M.

136, 137, 502

Brame & Jett

92

Brame / Bramm

William N. M.

319

Brandon

Margaret

100

Brandon

Robert H.

99

Branfield

Elizabeth

131

Branfield

Isiah

131

Breeden

James

389

Brian

A. R.

190

Brian

J. P.

190

Brian

John W.

190

Brian

Margaret

190

Brian

Nancy E.

190

Briant

Hezekiah

190

Briant (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to George Smith.

422, 423

Bridges

Warren P.

525

Brinkley

John

391, 524

Brinkley

William

390

Brintle

Solomon

541

Brittain

Emily

19

Brittain

Emily R.

48, 143, 296, 322, 415

Brittain

H. L.

48, 322, 415

Brittain

Hugh L.

19, 143, 296

Brittain

Jason T.

111, 234, 459

Brittain

L. V.

143

Brittain

Rachel

19

Brittain

William

143

Broadaway

L.

266, 302, 324, 346, 424

Broadaway

Lemuel (Lem.)

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 31, 34, 44, 46, 61, 89, 105, 150, 158, 188, 192, 195, 205, 208, 302, 322, 346, 396, 471, 475, 483, 496, 504, 516, 536

Broadaway

Polly

192, 504

Broadaway

Rhoda

192

Broadaway

Samuel

346

Broadway

(justice)

37, 38, 92, 230, 231, 267, 308, 330, 331, 359, 384, 387, 486, 489

Bromfield

Joel

434, 479, 509

Broomfield

Joseph

509

Brown

(justice)

37, 63, 67, 92, 200, 201, 267, 308, 359, 364, 387, 389, 435, 462, 486, 489, 521

Brown

Benjamin

471

Brown

Benjamin F.

93, 94

Brown

G. M.

382

Brown

G. W.

121, 545

Brown

George W.

54, 206, 393, 417

Brown

H. L.

80, 376

Brown

Henry

7, 19, 141, 241, 413, 414

Brown

J. S.

150, 170, 234, 444, 445, 517

Brown

Jesse

114, 143, 149, 532

Brown

Jesse W.

80, 115, 376, 556

Brown

John

9, 125

Brown

John F.

80

Brown

John L.

89, 109, 136, 218, 220, 266

Brown

John S.

1, 5, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 18, 21, 26, 31, 34, 38, 57, 61, 93, 148, 158, 184, 188, 193, 205, 218, 256, 257, 263, 297, 298, 302, 332, 339, 367, 472, 515

Brown

Mary Jane

54, 134, 137, 292, 322

Brown

Paschall

28, 80, 143, 255, 358, 471

Brown

Robert

80

Brown

Robert A.

28, 143, 255, 358

Brown

Ruffin

124

Brown

S. S.

375

Brown

Samuel

287

Brown

Sarah J.

305

Brown

Sarah Jane

124

Brown

Shadrack S.

29, 252, 382, 383

Brown

Spencer

413

Brown

T. J.

382

Brown

Tabitha

375, 376

Brown

Thomas

54, 80, 134, 292

Brown

Thomas J.

319, 393

Brown

W. B.

139

Brown

William

80, 303, 304, 397, 485, 514, 515, 520

Brown

William B. M.

116, 120, 271, 512, 514, 528, 529, 538

Brown

William L.

54, 134, 137, 292, 322

Brown

Winfield S.

471

Brownsville

Bedford County, TN

331

Bruel

James

112

Bruinswick County

Virginia (state)

298

Bryant

John

521

Bryant

Mary

190

Buchanan

George M.

530

Buchanan

Robert

372, 525

Buchanan & Keeble

365

Buchanon

George W.

17, 18, 34, 166, 275, 291, 301, 311, 318, 324, 327, 334, 425, 291, 301, 311, 318, 324, 327, 487, 524, 531

Bullin

Thomas

367

Bullock

Eliza

366

Bullock

Leonard

134, 188, 503, 506, 551

Bullock

Thomas

37, 53, 366

Bullock

William

199

Burdett

William

301

Burgess

188?

Burgess

Joseph

190, 204

Burgess

Joseph L.

295

Burgess

Richard

196

Burgess

William

190

Burkes

Benjamin A.

99

Burnett

James C.

376

Burnett

Joseph N.

152, 331

Burnett

William

38

Burns

Andrew

432

Burns

James

297

Burns

John H.

297

Burns

Mary A.

355, 356

Burns

Nicholas

277, 278, 279, 338

Burns

Nicholas P.

290, 291

Burns

Robert L.

297

Burns

Thomas K.

297

Burns

Thomas P.

157, 194, 297, 300

Burns

William

194, 297, 355, 361

Burris

Thomas P.

54

Burrow

A. D.

394

Burrow

Ephraim

394, 403, 423

Burrow

Eve

394, 403, 460

Burrow

J. J.

424

Burrow

Jacob C.

9

Burrow

Jesse

394

Burrow

M. L.

121, 424, 460

Burrow

Madison

423

Burrow

Madison L.

394, 403, 412

Burrow

Nimrod

28, 29, 35, 90, 102, 105, 137, 255, 280, 319, 332, 347, 496, 530

Burt

Thomas S.

175

Burt (slave)

Slave of John Harrison. Distributed (by draw) to Jerimiah Whitesell & wife, Matilda

511, 512

Burton

David

141

Burton

N. O.

233

Burton

Nathaniel O.

515

Bushboard

R. N.

95

Bussey

Daniel

475

Bussey

Elliott

474

Bussey

Michael

474

Byrn

Charles L.

7, 79, 80, 83, 110, 152, 215, 240, 287, 331, 396, 397, 489

Byrns

Charles S.

184

Byson

Charles L.

150

Cabarrus County

North Carolina

20

Cable

Phillip

32

Caldwell

Jane R.

87

Caldwell

John C.

201

Caldwell

John C., Jr.

269, 347

Caldwell

Mary B.

87

Caldwell

N. E.

87

Caldwell

Orville B.

480

Caldwell

Sarah

41

Caldwell

Thomas H.

39, 41, 90?, 90, 116, 269, 295, 324, 485, 502

Caldwell

Thomas M.

271, 480

Caldwell

W. W.

210, 212, 217, 254, 255, 256, 286

Caldwell

William W.

238

Calfina / Calkina (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Calhoun

George E.

188, 364

Callagham

Richard F.

269, 281, 318, 402

Caller

John L.

66

Campbell

Alesey

495

Campbell

Alfred

133, 142, 150, 208, 252, 253, 286, 399, 407, 408, 419, 427, 428, 429, 430, 431, 432, 434, 476, 479, 526, 543, 556

Campbell

Arthur

7, 96

Campbell

Catherine

295

Campbell

James

87

Campbell

L. D.

372

Campbell

Lucy A.

131, 292

Campbell

Mary C.

292

Campbell

Mary L.

131

Campbell

Mary S.

533

Campbell

Sarah L.

372

Campbell

William

122, 176, 269, 319, 424, 483

Campbell

William A.

372

Campbell

William P.

131, 275, 292

Cannon

B. T.

437

Cannon

Charles L.

97, 104

Cannon

Clement

109, 135, 148, 301, 47?, 534

Cannon

Henry

38, 120, 389

Cannon

Jason

521

Cannon

John

389

Cannon

Lettilia

193

Cannon

Minos

440

Cannon

Newton

259

Cannon

R.

6

Cannon

R. T.

440

Cannon

Robert

80, 109, 135, 382, 482, 490, 534

Cannon

Robert T.

313, 333, 471

Cannon

Samuel T.

27, 45, 193

Cannon

Thomas B.

104, 534

Cannon

Willis

397

Capley

George

144, 153, 180, 414

Capley

Michael

540

Capley

Peter, Sr.

540

Capley

Samuel

94

Card

Elizabeth

396, 467

Card

Joseph N.

319, 363, 395, 460, 463

Card

Samuel H.

394, 463

Card

William H.

394, 396, 141, 463, 467

Carlisle

James

417

Carlisle

William

36, 81, 192, 285, 322, 483

Carlton

Hames

392

Carlton

James

91, 199

Carlton

Thomas

530

Carney

Thomas

96

Caroline (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Caroline (slave)

Slave of Samuel D. Morgan, et al. Set aside for Wm. M. Morgan

402, 424

Carr

David

199

Carrington Co.

307?

Carroll County

Tennessee

374, 434

Carter

C. C.

300

Carter

Sarah

31

Carter

William

31

Caruthers

Archibald

31, 71, 208, 262, 539

Caruthers

Eliza A.

539

Caruthers

James

539

Caruthers

John F.

539

Caruthers

Juliett

71, 208, 262, 433, 539,

Caruthers

Sarah E.

539

Caruthers

William

539

Cary (slave)

Slave of Robert Allison. Upon his death, sold to James W. Allison

355, 356

Casteele

John

445

Castleman

George

338

Cates

James S.

234

Cates

John

10

Cates

William H.

319, 532

Catherine (slave)

Slave of Hugh M. Gault. Upon his death, sold to James H. Elmore.

508, 529

Cathey

James

41

Cathey

Pheribs L.

41, 300

Cavenanger

James

188

Chambers

Robert

32

Chandler

John

6, 98, 307, 324, 332

Chandler

William C.

21, 106, 129, 133, 244

Chaney (slave)

Slave of William & Sarah Hix

501

Chapman

Kimbro O.

55, 77

Chappel

A.

307

Chappel

Elijah

538

Chappel

James

538

Chappin

Nathan

7, 27, 142, 287, 397

Charlotte (slave)

Slave of James Bigger (may be child of Lucinda). As part of his estate division, given to Moraih Biggers.

351, 360

Charlotte (slave)

Slave of John Harrison. Distributed (by draw) to Phoebe Delk.

511, 512

Charlotte (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Charlotte (slave)

Slave of Richard Musgrove

273

Cheatham

Thomas

121, 180, 287, 351, 360

Cheatham

W. L.

145

Cheshire

James

114, 131, 292, 370, 384, 434, 509

Chesterfield District

South Carolina

190

Chloe (slave)

Slave of James N. Floyd

374

Chockley

Charlotte

277, 278, 291

Chockley

Jesse

45, 226, 227, 277, 278, 290, 291, 328

Chockley

Wiley

514

Chunn

(justice)

486, 517, 521

Chunn

William J.

32, 142, 475, 498

Clagel

Horatio

268

Clanton

George

126

Clanton

Jesse

62, 140, 267, 388

Clanton

Mary Elizabeth

57

Clanton

William

308

Clardy

(justice)

103, 104, 139, 230, 231, 297, 308, 359, 364, 387, 389

Clardy

James

188, 247

Clardy

N. C.

266

Clardy

P. C.

515

Clardy

P. E.

462

Clardy

Peter E.

7, 26, 29, 39, 50, 57, 72, 96, 99, 133, 136, 152, 220, 234, 297, 298, 299, 320, 346, 384, 459, 473

Clark

Harriett

325

Clark

Harriett N.

87, 97, 204, 334, 408

Clark

Henry

43, 150, 152, 331

Clark

J.

329

Clark

Joseph

234

Clark

Mary

78

Clark

Moses

78

Clark

Moses B.

287

Clark

Robert

7, 142

Clark

W. D.

184, 371

Clark

William D.

135, 356, 412, 535

Clarke

James K.

319

Clarke

Jeffrey

301

Clarke

Jeffrey G.

298

Clarke

Newton

385

Claxton

Abram

283

Claxton

James

200, 302, 471

Claxton

James A.

521

Claxton

John

49, 57, 142, 292, 302, 367, 414

Claxton

Mary E.

49, 142, 292, 302

Claxton

Mary Elizabeth

414

Clay

Thomas S.

123

Clems Creek

Bedford County, TN

42, 86, 191?

Cleveland

Jeremiah

85, 242, 400

Click

Joseph

331, 363, 396, 397

Clovy

Henry

182

Coats

Claiborn

363

Coats

James

349, 543

Coats

Paton H.

310, 396

Coats

Wilson

470, 480

Cobb

Allen

54

Cobb

Catharine

54

Cobb

Jacob

54

Cobb

James H.

14, 24, 31, 212

Cobb

John W.

4, 6, 14, 27, 116, 122, 212

Cobb

Martha Ann

54

Cobb

Martha Katherine

73

Cobb

Nancy

180

Cobb

William

131

Cobbs

Nancy A.

116, 144, 414

Coble

Allen

188, 468, 471

Coble

Benjamin K.

372, 468

Coble

Catherine

188, 468, 471

Coble

Jacob

19, 24, 54, 188, 238, 312, 334, 372, 468, 469

Coble

Martha

472

Coble

Martha Ann

188, 433

Coble

Martha C.

86, 280

Coble

Martha G.

312

Coble

Neiley

44, 73, 86, 188, 280, 312, 372, 376, 447, 472

Coble

Phillip

32

Coble

Samuel D.

19, 24, 131, 238, 309

Coble

William

50, 469

Cochran

William J.

123, 497

Coffee

Henry B.

21, 416

Coffee

James W.

142, 331, 515

Coffee

Narcissa

381, 398

Coffee

Thomas

96, 318, 323, 327, 332, 397, 487, 530

Coffee

Wiley D.

381, 398, 416

Coffey

A. H.

416

Coffey

J. W.

307

Coffman

Jacob

530

Coggin

Joel

126

Coleman

(justice)

330, 331, 387, 486, 489

Coleman

Christian

233

Coleman

H. J. H.

346

Coleman

Isham

543

Coleman

J. M. H.

324, 484, 471, 544

Coleman

J. W.

462

Coleman

Jesse

265

Coleman

Joshua

256

Colier

John L.

92

Colliers

C. M.

339

Colliers

William

233, 267, 271

Collins

Durham

392

Collins

Henry H.

128, 150, 316, 377, 466

Collins

Jesse

100

Collins

Mariah C.

128

Collins

Mariah Caroline

377

Collins

Phillip D.

128, 377

Collins

William

44, 210, 351, 477, 528

Collins & Williams

210, 461

Colton

James

492

Conwell

Thomas

338

Cook

B. C.

492

Cook

B. D.

329

Cook

Bedford

519

Cook

Horatio

7, 481, 482

Cook

William

211, 213, 328

Cooper

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 103, 104, 139, 200, 230, 231, 331, 387, 389, 435, 462

Cooper

Allie

145

Cooper

Ann E.

472

Cooper

B. E.

105

Cooper

E.

508

Cooper

E. & H.

432

Cooper

Edmund

4, 46, 47, 50, 51, 68, 71, 87, 112, 136, 146, 157, 184, 235, 265, 269, 281, 300, 306, 318, 322, 341, 343, 347, 363, 364, 378, 403, 417, 433, 457, 468, 494, 496, 497, 498, 502, 505, 507, 517, 531, 541, 545, 551, 556

Cooper

Edward

146, 214, 219, 254, 265, 279, 285, 294,325, 347, 524

Cooper

Elizabeth

552, 555

Cooper

H. & E.

432

Cooper

Henry

85, 370, 485, 500

Cooper

J. J.

370, 502, 542, 555

Cooper

J. L.

266, 523

Cooper

J. L.

150, 158, 247, 307, 324, 424, 462, 500, 535

Cooper

James

552

Cooper

Jason L.

121

Cooper

John D.

191

Cooper

John L.

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 34, 52, 57, 72, 73, 78, 81, 89, 99, 133, 136, 142, 147, 192, 194, 217, 220, 221, 222, 223, 239, 240, 264, 270, 297, 298, 299, 300, 346, 378, 384, 401, 403, 433, 523

Cooper

Jonathan J.

206, 213

Cooper

Martha E.

32

Cooper

Peyton

145, 180, 220, 262

Cooper

Robert

157

Cooper

T. L.

193

Cooper

William F.

210, 367

Cooper & Steele

463

Cortner

Daniel

81, 149, 150, 316, 433

Cortner

George

96, 141, 221, 268, 305, 316, 331, 332, 348, 359, 397, 402, 478, 514, 530, 538

Cortner

James H.

530

Cortner

John

191, 204, 334, 474, 475, 556

Cortner

Levi

145

Cortner

M. C.

535

Cortner

Martha

191, 474

Cortner

Martha Ann

204, 334

Cortner

Mary Catherine

187 218, 469

Cortner

Peter

109, 187, 218, 368, 469, 535

Cortner

William

145

Cortner Lane & Lassaters

300

Couch

Isaac

112, 504

Couch

Isaac M.

71

Couch

Isaac N.

238, 240, 368

Couch

J. L.

182, 252

Couch

James

358

Couch

James P.

7, 154, 182, 358, 536

Couch

Joseph

71, 238, 240, 368

Couch

Joseph W.

212, 504

Couch

Margaret

536

Couch

Reuben W.

71, 238, 240, 368

Couch

Rhoda F.

71

Couch

Susan J.

112, 195, 358, 504

Couch

Thomas

38, 112, 154, 195, 358, 362, 375

Couch

William T.

212

County of Antrim

Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland

254

Covington

A. B.

48

Covington

C. C.

504

Covington

E. A.

339, 340, 468, 472, 485

Covington

Jesse

86, 192, 205

Covington

John

389

Covington

Lovicy

86, 504

Covington

Loving

192, 295

Covington

Thomas

389

Cowan

John M.

458

Cowan

John W.

37, 123, 144

Cowan

John W. & Co.

267

Cowan

William (John??? Check)

146, 267, 386, 412

Cowan

William

144

Cowan

William G.

55, 123, 124, 125, 343, 444, 458, 488

Cox

Caleb

279

Cox

James

90

Cox

Thomas

287

Craig

Benjamin F.

10, 90, 228, 229

Craig

Franklin

90

Craig

James B.

212

Craig

Margaret

332, 487

Craig

Martha

323

Cribbs

Thomas G.

437

Cribbs

Thomas H.

436

Crick

Mark

199

Crisco

Daniel

543

Crisco

Sophia

539, 543

Croft

Eliza Jane

211

Cross

James

384

Cross

James M.

24

Cross

Jane

81, 184

Cross

Martha Ann

24

Cross

Nancy E. (Elizabeth)

114, 131, 292, 370, 384

Cross

Salome

126, 138, 322

Cross

Sarah

199

Cross

William

81, 184, 217, 322

Cross

William M.

374, 434

Crouch

Christopher

154

Crouch

Cornelius

212

Crouch

Isaac A.

154

Crouch

James C.

154

Crouch

James P.

234

Crouch

Joseph W.

212

Crouch

Thomas R.

154

Crowell

Josua

539

Crowell

Mary E.

539

Crowell

Michael

327, 544

Crowell

Peter

3, 358

Crowell

Sarah R.

544

Crowell

William

115

Croy

Edmund

269

Crumpler

Willie

9

Crunk

James J.

522

Crunk

Wright

407

Crunk & Wright

427

Crury

F. M.

147

Crusoe (slave)

Slave of William & Sarah Hix

501

Crutchfield

G.

64

Culley

James W.

169

Culley

Z.

115

Culley

Zachariah

515

Cully

William

7, 169

Culverhouse

Elizabeth

254, 256

Culverhouse

Jane

256, 264

Culverhouse

Jeremiah

147, 256, 264, 272, 401

Culverhouse

Jesse

256, 264

Culverhouse

Moses

147, 264

Culverhouse

Nancy

264, 286

Culverhouse

T.

535

Culverhouse

T. Nancy

272

Culverhouse

Thomas

240, 264, 270, 272, 286

Cummings

George W.

215, 216

Cummings

Huldah J.

341

Cummings

Huldah Jane

216

Cummings

Newton

319

Cummings

R. D.

492

Cunningham

G. W.

21, 92, 109, 178, 496, 542

Cunningham

George W.

40, 47, 61, 142, 145, 200

Cunningham

J.

53

Cunningham

J. A.

21, 109

Cunningham

J. W. C.

21, 109

Cunningham

James

519

Cunningham

Josephus A.

30

Cunningham

Martha

133

Cunningham

Matthew T.

84, 106

Cunningham

Richard

133, 300

Cunningham

Thomas

20

Curry

Reubin

30, 35, 142

Curtis

(justice)

21, 63

Curtis

James H.

7, 16, 34, 57, 136, 220, 233, 257, 338

Curtiss

J. H.

158

Curtiss

James H., Jr.

207, 531

Cynthia (slave)

Slave of Hugh M. Gault. Upon his death, sold to Wm. Elmore.

508, 529

Dacey

Nancy

543

Dallas County

Texas

363

Damron

Edmund

192, 194, 500

Damron

Edward

81

Damron

Elizabeth

78

Damron

James

78, 329

Damson

E.

433

Damson

Lydia

523

Daniel

B. K.

271

Daniel

Francis W.

16, 103, 218

Daniel

Hiram

43, 122, 149

Daniel

Plummer

210

Daniel

R. C.

43, 48, 81, 368, 530

Daniel

Robert

543

Daniel

Robert C.

27, 46, 363

Daniel

Thomas

13

Daniel

Wiley F.

14, 70, 91, 118, 390

Daniel (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Sold to J. B. Black

403, 424

Daniel (slave)

Slave of John Fisher. As part of his estate, sold to W. C. Black

353, 354

Danson

Alfred

7

Darnel

Joel

345

Darnel

Moses

259

Dashiel

A. H.

472

Dashiell

Ann

472

Dashiell

Robert

262

Davenport

David

224, 226, 227, 230

David (slave)

Slave of Mary Ann Bell.

246

Davidson

61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 92, 93, 230, 231, 267, 308, 359, 364, 387, 389, 435, 462, 486, 52?

Davidson

Bluford

76, 108, 279, 466

Davidson

Buford

203

Davidson

Carlton

25, 204, 295

Davidson

E. H.

489

Davidson

George

7, 14, 87, 116, 131, 136, 137, 167, 235, 236, 271, 280, 317, 319, 344, 375, 480, 502

Davidson

H. L.

19, 48, 16?, 69, 118, 208, 296, 300, 331, 415, 466, 489

Davidson

Hugh L.

136, 202, 203, 224, 317, 322

Davidson

Isaac

129, 240

Davidson

Isaac E.

20

Davidson

J. I.

150, 462

Davidson

John

34, 79, 85

Davidson

John H.

499

Davidson

John Q.

7, 26, 31, 57, 89, 106, 128, 142, 188, 206, 220, 263, 266, 275, 292, 302, 346, 348, 400, 517, 525, 533

Davidson

John T.

151, 131?

Davidson

R. B.

118, 521

Davidson

Robert

317

Davidson

Robert B.

19, 137, 141, 146, 156, 203, 231, 266, 275, 296, 327, 341, 364, 365, 384, 385, 409, 434, 533

Davidson

Samuel

365

Davidson

Samuel L.

409

Davidson

Susan

213

Davidson

Terry D.

489

Davidson & Sons

555

Davis

(justice)

21, 37, 61, 62, 64, 67, 103, 104, 139, 200, 201, 230, 231, 267, 330, 336, 359, 374, 387, 435, 462

Davis

Barbara

192, 408

Davis

Edward

143

Davis

Elnathan

187

Davis

Gabriel

339, 492

Davis

James

16, 21, 31, 34, 57, 72, 79, 99, 136, 193, 205, 202?, 231, 234, 239, 245, 263, 266, 297, 298, 299, 302, 318, 319, 324, 327, 332, 346, 367, 396, 457, 497, 517

Davis

Jesse

207

Davis

John

216

Davis

John L.

377, 538

Davis

John S.

135, 184, 371, 381, 398, 412, 502, 512, 527

Davis

Johny

516

Davis

Martha

316

Davis

Marthis

78, 309

Davis

Mathis

70, 97, 98

Davis

Rhoda

192, 408

Davis

Sarah

70

Davis

Sarah P.

97, 98

Davis

Thomas

505

Davis

W. P.

416

Davis

William

143, 192, 469

Dawdy

(justice)

521

Dawdy

H. M.

172, 332, 471, 530

Dawdy

Howell M.

7, 16, 171, 234, 318, 333, 487, 517

Dawdy

John

318, 323, 327, 333

Dawdy

Mary

323, 327, 333

Dawson

Edward

300

Deadman

Eliza F.

408

Dean

Daniel

332

Dean

Donald

172

Dean

Henry

7, 46, 96, 112, 142, 287, 348, 397, 548

Dean

James

104

Dean

John, Sr.

388

Dean

Samuel

543

Dean

Thomas

234, 533, 555, 556

Deason

Amanda C.

504

Deason

David G.

488, 504

Deason

Edmund

241

Deason

John

29, 110, 241, 244, 252

Deason

Kinnard

241

Deason

Lucy

241

Deason

Mary

52, 74, 252

Deason

Robert C.

125

Deason

Sarah

110, 244

Deason

Thomas J.

504

Deason

Warner

389

Deason

William

488, 504

Dedmon

Eliza F.

2-5?, 292

Dedmon

P.

48, 188, 292

Dedmon

Phill

292, ?

Deery

J. H.

349

Deery

R. D.

349

Delk

Phoebe

511, 512

Dennis (‘boy’) (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith.

422, 423

Denniston

Artena S.

275

Denniston

Robert

275, 300, 317

Densen

Charity

468

Densen

David G.

468, 508, 509, 510

Densen

William

468, 510

Derring

W. W.

331

Dianna (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith.

422, 423

Dibrell

A.

3, 23, 126, 239, 369, 536

Dick / Richard (slave)

Slave of John T. Muse’s estate & son of Milley. All sold to Hiram H. Holt.

250, 263, 264

Dick / Richard (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to Robinson Biggers.

351, 360

Dickerson

Woodley (free man of color)

299

Dickson Academy

125, 143, 516

Dillard

Jane R.

112

Dillard

Joel

112

Dixon

Clement C.

394, 459, 527

Dixon

Hillais

145

Dixon

James

101, 165, 367

Dixon

James B.

527

Dixon

Joseph

394

Dixon

M.

248

Dixon

Mathew

145, 180, 220, 262

Dixon

Michael

217, 247

Dixon

Robert

394, 395, 459, 489

Doak

Samuel

1, 27, 31, 32, 35, 58, 59, 100, 108, 131, 152, 196, 203, 209, 220, 223, 242, 256, 268, 319, 326, 390, 417, 443, 474, 494, 496, 542

Dobbins

William

391

Dobson

Mary

281, 288, 289, 296

Dock / Doctor (slave)

Slave of Thomas B. Marks & wife, Tennessee F. (Bell).

223, 247

Doctor (slave)

Slave of James Bigger (may be child of Lucinda). As part of his estate division, given to David Biggers.

351, 360

Dollar

Daniel W.

157

Dollar

Dank W.

341

Dollar

John

341

Dollar

Sisanna N.

157, 341

Dollison

W. James

227, 328

Dougans

Thomas

290

Dozer

Zachariah

241

Drake

James C.

519

Drake

John

520

Drake

Joseph

228, 520

Dromgoole

John P.

271, 281, 282, 288, 289, 296

Dromgoole

Mary T.

271, 288, 289

Drumgoole

E. D.

63, 149, 210, 215, 534

Drumgoole

J. P.

501

Dryden

Robert F.

58

Dryden

Thomas

63, 142, 210, 215, 278, 332, 388, 471

Duck River

5, 6, 32, 55, 67, 94, 100, 140, 200, 202, 224, 243, 258, 260, 261, 290, 318, 331, 371, 379, 397, 522

Dudley

C. S.

105, 191, 396

Dunaway

John

6, 84, 92, 106, 322

Dunaway

Mitchel E.

84, 106, 287, 322

Dunham

Hardy

323, 332, 487

Dunham

Nancy

323, 332

Dunk (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to Wm. Biggers.

351, 360

Dunn

Patrick

519

Dunston

Ned (free man of color)

37

Durrett

J. A.

338

Dury

J. H.

330

Duse

William

30

Duval

John P.

350

Dwiggins

R. S.

500

Dwiggins

Robert

211, 319, 359

Dwiggins

Robert S.

176

Dyer

W. H.

417

Dyer

William H.

287, 417

Eakin

Albert

146, 147, 300, 434, 458

Eakin

Alexander

123, 144, 269, 343, 458, 492

Eakin

Alexander E.

146, 147, 300, 459, 466

Eakin

Charles

146, 147, 300, 434, 458

Eakin

George N.

46, 147, 300, 434, 458

Eakin

James

146, 147

Eakin

James H.

300, 458, 466

Eakin

John

24, 54, 123, 125, 143, 146, 147, 300, 458, 466

Eakin

John & Co.

178

Eakin

John R.

85, 106, 114

Eakin

Julia A.

147, 300

Eakin

Julia Ann

341

Eakin

Juliet

146

Eakin

Lucretia

123, 146, 147, 300, 434, 458

Eakin

Sara J.

146, 147, 300, 458, 466

Eakin

Thomas

123, 124, 131, 146, 147, 252, 458, 466, 472

Eakin

Thomas L.

300, 458

Eakin

William L.

466

Eakin

William S.

123, 146, 147, 300, 341, 458

Eaks

Edmund

224

Earnheart

Benjamin

56, 141, 471

Earnheart

George

181, 191, 322

Earnheart

Henry

181, 191, 322

Easley

Adalin

224

Easter / Easther (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to N.B. Suddarth

375, 382

Eaverhart

Emily

532, 550

Eaverhart

Henry

524, 532, 533, 549

Eaverhart

Henry C.

532, 550

Eaverhart

M

533

Eaverhart

M. F.

550

Eaverhart

Manerva

532, 550

Edde

Hiram

14, 379, 396, 414, 420, 433, 470, 484

Edde

James

396, 414, 420, 433, 470, 484

Edde

Joshua

386

Edde

Moses

420

Eddings

Sarah A.

365

Eddins

Lewis

48, 157

Eddins

Rebeca M.

48

Eddins

Rebeca M.

48

Eddins

Sarah

48

Eddins

Sarah Ann

71, 157, 300

Eddins

Sarah E.

350

Ede

Candis J.

379

Ede

Elizabeth

379

Ede

Francis M. V. J. M.

379

Ede

Jane L.

379

Ede

Moses P.

379

Ede

Nancy

379

Ede

Patience P.

379

Edmonson

Richard

505

Edmundson

Richard W.

38

Elbethel

373

Eliott

Eliza

524

Eliott

James M.

79, 120, 139, 164, 271, 281, 282, 288, 289, 296, 330, 388, 409, 488

Elizabeth (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to George Smith.

422, 423

Elkins

Anna

255, 471

Elkins

David

90, 340, 483

Elkins

David S.

80, 88, 98?, 324

Elkins

H. H.

90

Elkins

Harrison

93, 94, 342, 343

Elkins

James M.

93, 94, 340, 433, 460

Elkins

James R.

255

Elkins

Lucy E.

255

Elkins

Maacha A.

255

Elkins

Mahaby

9

Elkins

Martha M.

255

Elkins

Mary

370, 460

Elkins

Mary M.

255

Elkins

Mary S.

3, 80, 80, 342

Elkins

Phillip

255

Elkins

Richard S.

255

Elkins

Sarah A.

255

Elkins

Susan C.

255

Elkins

Thomas

255

Elkins

William D.

90, 93, 94, 324, 340, 433, 438

Elkins

William P.

3, 80, 82, 85, 94, 310, 324, 342, 483

Ellen (slave)

Slave of Thomas B. Marks & wife, Tennessee F. (Bell)

247

Elli

William M.

8

Ellick (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Sold to Thomas Snodgrass

403, 424

Ellick / Alick (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to T. J. Brown.

375, 382

Elliott

E. S.

271

Elliott

J. M.

68, 165, 281, 410, 441

Elliott

Julie

266

Elliott

Justine E. S.

288, 289

Elliott

Richard N.

524

Elliott

Sam M.

224

Elliott

William

199, 299

Ellis

William M.

120

Ellis (slave)

Slave of Wright & Hazardy Oliver.

513, 530

Ellison

Thomas H.

96

Elmore

James H.

372, 529

Elmore

William

306, 516, 518, 524, 526, 529

Elwrath

Joseph

188

Emiline (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

England

Elizabeth

258

England

Jane

258

England

John

109, 471

England

John Jr.

258

England

Martin

188

England

Rezin

209

England

William (Em.?)

258

English

George

110

Enoch (slave)

Slave of James N. Floyd

374

Ensley

Ed

271

Eoff

William

530

Ephram (slave)

Slave of John Fisher. Part of his estate, sold to E. H. Stephens.

353, 354

Epperson

Jordan

152, 201

Eppes

Charles

65

Ervin

James S.

432

Ervings

Samuel

136, 179, 365, 368

Erwin

Andrew

85

Ether (slave) ?

319 ?

Euless

Adam

292

Euless

Martin

52, 84, 292, 393, 522, 539

Evans

A. H.

142, 233, 500

Evans

Aaron

397

Evans

David S.

154, 232, 235, 236

Evans

Eliza F.

78

Evans

George

379

Evans

Harrel

379

Evans

John

70, 79, 122, 126, 129, 132, 149, 175, 180, 325, 395, 421, 446, 471

Evans

Nathan

141, 397

Evans

Samuel C.

48, 279, 309

Evans

William

379

Evans

William C.

78, 319

Evans

William M.

125, 175, 446

Ewell

Leighton

235

Ezekiel / Zeke (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to James Ogilvie.

375, 382

Fain

R. W.

468

Fain

William R.

210

Fairfield

Bedford County, TN

21, 128, 201

Fall Creek

Bedford County, TN

200

Falling Creek

Bedford County, TN

371, 379

Fanny (slave)

Slave of Wilson Coats. As part of his estate, sold do Moses Marshall.

470, 480

Farmer

James

520

Farrar

R. H.

388

Farris

James

210

Farris

Nancy

120, 307

Fayetteville Road

Bedford County, TN

331, 359

Fays

Patrick

154, 232

Felix (slave)

Slave of Thomas G. Watkins. Son of Mary. As part of his estate division, given to Martha E. Watkins.

315, 320, 321

Felps

Brittian

339

Felps

Jasper N.

191, 483

Fergueson

Jordan

10

Ferguson

A. D.

503

Ferguson

H. C.

495, 503

Ferguson

H. P.

503

Ferguson

Margaret

503

Ferguson

Susan

519

Fields

B. G.

496

Fields

L. P.

377

Fields

Lelleum P.

96

Finch

M. S.

398

Finch

Matt S.

7, 50, 142, 240, 381

Finch

William P.

103, 107, 377, 420

Fisher

Annice

335, 353

Fisher

Annise L.

325

Fisher

George

7, 90, 105, 327

Fisher

George W.

319

Fisher

Jacob

7, 55, 89, 90, 105, 396

Fisher

John

60, 70, 73, 78, 152, 325, 335, 337, 347, 349, 353, 354, 378

Fisher

M. B.

353, 354

Fisher

Martin

90, 105

Fisher

Michael

73, 195, 345

Fisher

Michael B.

347

Fisher

Rebecca

70

Fisher

Sarah E.

73

Flat Creek

56, 150, 152, 325, 359, 428, 429, 430

Flint

James

218

Flint

James M.

179, 415, 458

Flint

Thomas G.

179, 218

Flora (slave) ?

319 ?

Florida

(state of)

108

Florida

Tallahassee

350

Floyd

Anthony

142

Floyd

David

96

Floyd

Elijah

397

Floyd

James A.

370

Floyd

James H.

126, 153, 370, 386

Floyd

James N.

374

Floyd

James R.

374

Floyd

John H.

370

Floyd

John M.

374

Floyd

Martha

385

Floyd

Martha L.

126, 375, 386

Floyd

Martha S.

374

Floyd

Watson

7, 60, 188

Floyd

William

508, 510, 530

Floyd

William H.

370, 374

Fogleman

G. W.

164, 164, 268

Fogleman

George W.

17, 32, 79, 242, 323

Fonville

Asa

97, 136, 179, 365, 368

Fonville

F. F.

32, 125, 313, 322, 369, 376, 541

Fonville

Francis F.

35

Fonville

Frederick F.

38

Forbes

Jeremiah

38

Forbes

William O.

325, 366

Forbes, Wiggins & Co.

488

Fortner

Moses

99

Foster

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 92, 103, 104, 139, 150, 200, 201, 308, 387, 517, 521

Foster

Gwnyy

397, 544, 545, 541, 551, 552

Foster

James

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 24, 31, 34, 37, 42, 53, 57, 89, 99, 105?, 106, 133, 136, 140, 150, 158, 188, 193, 263, 266, 302, 372, 415, 544

Frank (slave)

(state versus)

521

Franklin County

Georgia (state)

266, 298

Franky (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Frazer

Eliza Jane

213, 250, 260, 261, 262

Frazer

Jane

157

Frazer

John

188, 421

Frazer

John B.

274

Frazer

John L.

143

Frazer

John S.

105, 157, 197, 213, 215, 221, 251, 261, 274

Frazer

John S., Jr.

250, 260

Frazer

Preston

157, 197, 207, 221, 531

Frederick (slave)

Slave of John Dawdy. Sold to Howel M. Dawdy.

323, 332, 333, 487

Free / Freeman (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow (and husband of Sarah). Sold to L. Broadway.

403, 424

Freeman

A.

492

Freeman

Alsea

331

Freeman

Bailey

191, 474

Freeman

Hartwell

121, 397

Freeman

Helen

129, 132

Freeman

Jane C.

204

Freeman

John R.

191, 474

Freeman

Lewis A.

191, 474

Freeman

Martha Jane

191, 474

Freeman

Stephen

191, 204, 383, 474, 475

Friddles

Martin

476

Frierson

Albert

137

Frierson

D. B.

214

Frierson

E. J.

6, 7, 8, 80, 87, 97, 120, 126, 137, 214, 262

Frierson

Ervin

137

Frierson

Ervin J.

50, 55, 67, 94, 136

Frierson

John

137

Frierson

Mary A.

214

Frierson

Robert

137

Frierson

William

137

Frizzell

James

367, 530

Frizzell

John W.

518

Frizzell

Sarah P.

285

Frost

John E.

530

Fugit

Alfred D.

243

Fugitt

Benjamin

181

Fulgum

?

461

Fuller

John B.

91

Fuller

Mary

255, 273

Fulmore

A. J.

233

Furgueson

John

9

Gabbert

Amanda

417

Gabbert

George G.

417

Gabbert

Jordan

417

Gabbert

Lucinda

417

Gabbert

Martha

417

Gabbert

Mary Ann

417

Gabbert

Nelson

417

Gabbert

W.

417

Gabbert

William

417, 420

Gages, Mill Creek

478

Gaither

James

142, 367

Gaithers, Captain

249

Galbreath

(justice)

37, 38, 61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 92, 93, 103, 104, 118, 119, 120, 139, 150, 331, 387, 486, 489, 517, 521

Galbreath

William

1, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 25, 26, 31, 32, 33, 34, 37, 40, 41, 42, 44, 47, 48, 49, 50, 54, 56, 57, 62, 68, 71, 72, 81, 84, 85, 86, 88, 96, 98, 99, 106, 107, 112, 114, 117, 122, 125, 126, 129, 131, 132, 134, 135, 136, 140, 141, 152, 156, 157, 182, 187, 209, 212, 217, 231, 244, 250, 251, 260, 262, 263, 280, 292, 307, 324, 348, 376, 377, 388, 460, 467, 477, 485, 486, 492, 522

Gallegly

Stephen

138, 235

Gambill

A. H.

341

Gambill

Aaron

93, 326, 335, 348, 352, 353, 412

Gambill

Alfred H.

105, 212

Gambill

Betsyn Ann

544

Gambill

Bradley

122, 148, 169, 170, 378, 392

Gambill

Eliza Jane

1, 21, 28, 184, 310, 333

Gambill

J. H.

349

Gambill

James

544

Gambill

James C.

21, 36, 179, 187, 285, 319, 326, 335, 336, 348, 352, 412, 527

Gambill

Jerome C.

3

Gambill

John H.

90, 171, 257, 444, 527, 544

Gambill

John Sr.

21

Gambill

Judith W.

527

Gambill

Lydia

544

Gambill

Mary C.

341

Gambill

Mary K.

105

Gambill

N. C.

352, 353

Gambill

Newton C.

7

Gambill

Preston

544

Gambill

Thomas

233

Gambill

Thomas J.

21, 30, 53, 326, 336, 352, 353, 397

Gamel

Ellen

551

Gamel

William

541, 544, 551, 555

Gammill

William

305, 388

Ganaway

John

540

Gant

Eliza J.

48

Gant

Eliza Jane

96

Gant

John

48, 96, 290

Gant

John A.

48

Gant

Lewis

30, 262, 474

Gant

Martha A.

497

Gant

Mary

262

Gant

Sarah

30

Gant

William

48, 96

Gant

William A.

148 ?, 466

Gardner

John

149

Gardner

John W.

142, 180

Garmen

Charles

388

Garner

John

500

Garner

Nathan

500

Garrett

Barrens

272

Garrett

Carey N.

148, 334

Garrett

Elizabeth

148, 413

Garrett

Harvey

66

Garrett

James

274, 516

Garrett

R. C.

358

Garrett

Richard C.

47, 274, 279

Garrett

Stephen

233, 241, 242, 258, 286, 334

Garrett

Stephen A.

148, 413

Garrett

Susan

242, 258

Garrett

William A.

310

Garrison Fork

Bedford County, (fork of Duck River)

398

Garyham

(justice)

387

Gault

Hugh

474

Gault

Hugh M.

497, 507, 508, 522, 529

Gault

J. C.

319, 508, 522, 529, 530

Gault

Martha A.

507, 508, 516, 529

Gaunt

James A.

51, 329

Gaunt

John

150, 326, 329

Gaunt

John A.

150, 444, 445

Gaunt

Lewis

4, 38, 51, 85

Gaunt

Mary

4

Gaunt

William A.

326

Gavsley

William

81

Geard

George W.

348

Gentry

(justice)

21, 92, 93, 103, 104, 139, 200, 201, 230, 231, 308

Gentry

J. M.

82

Gentry

Jackson

308

Gentry

L. M.

88

Gentry

S. M.

92, 99, 136, 150, 166, 193, 287, 297, 298, 299, 302

Gentry

Samuel

72

Gentry

Samuel M.

16, 30, 34, 34?, 80, 89, 133, 158, 239, 346, 387

Gentry

Samuel U.

220

George

Redding

96, 142, 331, 397, 554

George (‘child’) (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith. Son of Isabel.

422, 423

George (slave)

(state versus)

12

George (slave)

Interest transferred from George & Abram Smith to Martha F. Smith.

423

George (slave)

Slave of John Harrison. Distributed (by draw) to Martha C. Harrison

511, 512

Georgia

Franklin County

266, 298

Georgia

Murry County

314

Gibson

John M.

21, 258, 397

Gibson

Martha

258

Gilbert

John

334

Gilbert

John C.

20, 240

Gilbert

Mary Ann

20

Gilbert

Rachel

20, 240, 334

Gilbert

Susan M.

20

Gilchrist

Malcom

290

Gill

Alexander

107

Gill

W. W.

38, 211, 555

Gill

William H.

120, 178, 307

Gilmore

J. D.

77, 179

Gilmore

John D.

71, 187, 191, 318, 477

Givens

J. A.

97

Glascock

George

198

Glascoe

Isaac

227, 228

Glenn

William K.

153, 186

Gogin

William L.

273

Gogin

William M.

273

Goodrich

Jeffery (free person of color)

298

Goodrum

A. J.

396

Goodwin

W. P.

63, 397

Goodwin

Washington P.

379

Gordon

David

198, 519

Gordon

Jefferson

329

Gordon

Lemuel B.

188

Gordon

S.

446, 489

Gordon

Samuel B.

84

Gordon

W. C.

84

Gordon

William C.

182, 515

Gosling

Joseph

14

Gosling

William

95, 386

Graham

(justice)

435, 462, 484, 486, 489

Graham

E. J.

141, 165, 166, 440, 441, 462, 545

Graham

Edward J.

101, 523

Graham

J. H.

101, 165, 440, 460, 550

Graham

James H.

24, 396, 441, 473, 482, 556

Graham

N.

165, 440, 441, 443

Graham

Nicholas

101, 141, 142

Gram

B. G.

471

Grammer

John

4

Grammer

Peterson

38, 46, 55, 93, 195, 332

Grant

Lewis

310

Granville

Brittain

254

Granville (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Sold to William C. Campbell

403, 424

Granville County

North Carolina

20, 150, 186, 376

Grayham

James H.

371, 384

Great Brittain

(kingdom of, Ireland)

254

Green

(justice and/or commissioner)

134, 230, 231

Green

A. J.

165

Green

B. F.

150, 266

Green

B. G.

382, 536

Green

Blount G.

536

Green

David

319

Green

Edmund

38, 102, 103, 287

Green

Elizabeth

121

Green

Isaac

514

Green

James

69

Green

Jesse

227

Green

Joseph

287

Green

Mariah A.

121

Green

Nancy

390

Green

R. J.

234

Green

Willis

141, 142, 396

Green (slave)

Slave of William & Sarah Hix

501

Greer

(justice)

92, 114, 118, 139, 200, 201, 267

Greer

A. I.

156

Greer

A. J.

40, 58, 59, 165, 171, 242, 310, 440, 441, 443, 474, 482

Greer

Archibald W.

16, 17, 26, 34, 45, 57, 58

Greer

B. F.

1, 10, 12, 21, 38, 117, 136, 171, 193, 196, 287, 313, 324, 474, 506

Greer

Benjamin F.

16, 17, 26, 34, 45, 57, 58, 59, 89, 101, 109, 134, 184, 205, 217, 218, 219, 312, 413, 479, 494

Greer

Catherine R.

17, 310

Greer

G. W.

443

Greer

George W.

58, 59, 171, 205, 319, 494, 496, 511, 514, 473, 474

Greer

I. M.

95

Greer

Jacob

13

Greer

John W.

494, 510, 511, 512, 542

Greer

Julia A.

511, 512

Greer

Thomas

17, 40, 310

Gregory

George W.

79

Gregory

James

7, 57, 91, 96, 121, 302, 397

Gregory

Joseph

95

Grews

William M.

128

Griffin

John C.

92, 119, 224

Griffis & Thompson

461

Griffith

David

10

Griffith

Eli

234

Grogan

J. B.

300

Grooms

Thomas

390, 520

Grundy (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to Robert Cannon.

375, 382

Guy

William

157, 207

Haggard

(justice)

462, 486, 521

Haggard

Hector

110

Haggard

Samuel

40, 131

Haggard

Squire

367, 397, 460

Haggard

William

149

Haggard

Williamson

40, 131, 301

Haile

James

135, 166, 234, 363

Haile

James L.

128, 372

Haile

Mary J.

128, 372

Haile

Mead

222

Haile

Mead J.

222, 270

Haile

Meshech

19, 128, 372

Haile

Newton J.

128, 372

Haile

Peter O.

166

Haile

Robert E.

128, 372

Haile

Samuel

128

Haile

Samuel L.

372

Haile

Stephen E.

128, 372

Haile

Thomas

27

Haile

William J.

128

Hainey

John P.

543

Haithcoat

William

121

Hale

E.

471

Hale

Joseph H.

19

Haley

E.

248

Haley

Edward T.

31, 319

Haley

James

31

Haley

William S.

107

Hall

(justice)

62, 64, 103, 104, 114, 118, 119, 200, 201

Hall

Allen M.

128

Hall

Isham

5

Hall

J.

120, 121, 150, 501

Hall

J. F.

178

Hall

John F.

78, 111, 307, 499

Hall

Joshua

1, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 17, 18, 26, 34, 57, 82, 99, 112, 117, 134, 136, 187, 191, 193, 220, 279, 497

Hall

M. M.

349

Hall

Mary

95

Hall

Miles M.

499

Hall

Wilson

499

Hamilton

M. B.

353, 354

Hamlin

(justice)

37, 38, 61, 62, 63, 67, 92, 114, 119, 139, 200, 201, 230, 231, 267, 273, 276, 293, 308, 314, 330, 331, 335

Hamlin

J. W.

118, 140, 238

Hamlin

James W.

303

Hamlin

John W.

1, 31, 34, 37, 57, 66, 79, 89, 117, 136, 138, 142, 144, 145, 146, 150, 156, 158, 183, 184, 186, 188, 190, 192, 193, 200, 202, 204, 205, 211, 212, 213, 217, 218, 219, 220, 231, 234, 235, 239, 249, 250, 251, 252, 254, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 273, 274, 280, 281, 282, 283, 290, 291, 292, 296, 297, 298, 299, 300, 301, 302, 309, 311, 312, 316, 317, 319, 320, 323, 324, 332, 333, 334, 336, 337, 346, 347, 348, 371, 377

Hamlin

Sarah

66

Hammill

William

115, 474

Hancock

Martin S.

540

Hanie

John P.

492

Hanisen

John

471

Hannah

319?

Hannah (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Sold to W. P. Bobo

403, 424

Hannah’s Gap Road

Bedford County, TN

461

Harber

William

392

Hard

Edwin

134

Hard

Edwin B.

128

Hard

James A.

128, 134

Hardison

James Y.

136

Harkins

James R.

317

Harman

G. W.

515

Harman

George W.

194

Harmon

George

490

Harper

Andrew N.

258

Harper

Benjamin B.

241, 245, 258, 259, 270, 277

Harper

J. W.

21

Harper

John M.

125, 258, 506

Harper

Mary M.

241, 258, 262, 408

Harper

Samuel

245, 262, 270, 277

Harper

Samuel M.

241, 258, 408

Harper

Thomas W.

241, 245, 251, 258, 277

Harper

William

241

Harper

William C.

262

Harriett (slave)

Slave of Mary Ann Bell.

223, 246

Harriett (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Harriett (slave)

Slave of Samuel D. Morgan, et al.

402, 424

Harriett (slave)

Slave of Wright & Hazardy Oliver. Sold to Jos. M. Larue.

513, 530

Harris

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 67, 92, 119, 200, 201, 230, 231, 297, 308, 423, 435

Harris

Alley

472

Harris

Alsea

238, 262

Harris

Alsey J.

28

Harris

Ann

19, 42, 150, 182, 275, 279, 472

Harris

Charles

28

Harris

E. C.

55

Harris

Elizabeth

28

Harris

Gifford W.

445

Harris

H.

353

Harris

Harriet

28

Harris

Hiram

43, 55, 72, 76, 101, 354

Harris

I. M.

197

Harris

James

19, 150, 188, 279, 472

Harris

Jane

542

Harris

John L.

188

Harris

John S.

298

Harris

Jones

42

Harris

Lawson

24

Harris

Levina

28

Harris

N. C.

72, 118, 136, 139, 158, 183, 193, 205, 302, 396, 530

Harris

Newton C.

1, 26, 34, 57, 79, 89, 117, 133, 220, 296, 299, 384

Harris

W. C.

462

Harris

Wilson

28

Harrison

Elijah P.

556

Harrison

Elivira

284, 337, 348

Harrison

Francis H.

332

Harrison

Francis M.

532, 556

Harrison

Hannah

494, 510, 511, 542

Harrison

J.

538

Harrison

Jacob

74, 188, 447, 524

Harrison

James C.

511

Harrison

John

287, 494, 495, 510, 511, 512, 514, 537, 539

Harrison

Joseph

513

Harrison

Joshua A.

556

Harrison

Lyne

556

Harrison

Lyrd

515

Harrison

Mahala Jane

556

Harrison

Martha C.

511, 512

Harrison

Mary Ann

511

Harrison

Polly Ann

556

Harrison

Robert

174

Harrison

Sarah E.

556

Harrison

Thomas

390

Harrison

William

556

Harrison

Zachariah

511, 542

Harrison (slave)

Slave of Hugh M. Gault. Upon his death, sold to James E. Webb.

508, 529

Harry (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Abram F. Smith.

422, 423

Hart

D. J.

445

Hart

James

221, 525

Hart

John

223, 392

Hart

Roserll K.

392, 396

Hart

Stephen

392

Hart

Thomas

392

Harts

Mill

493

Haskins

J. R.

338, 348

Haskins

James B.

393

Haskins

James R.

137

Haskins

Jas.

204

Haskins

John E.

240, 286

Hastings

(justice)

37, 38, 61, 62, 64, 67, 92, 93, 103, 104, 118, 119, 120, 139, 150, 200, 201, 205, 230, 231, 266, 267, 285, 308, 330, 331, 345, 359, 364, 387, 389, 399, 400, 406, 419, 429, 462, 489, 508, 521

Hastings

Jas.

420, 462

Hastings

John

6, 7, 30, 49, 102, 129, 279, 302, 515, 532

Hastings

Joseph

1, 8, 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 25, 26, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 40, 41, 42, 47, 48, 49, 50, 54, 56, 57, 61, 62, 68, 71, 76, 81, 82, 86, 88, 89, 96, 98, 99, 102, 106, 107, 112, 114, 117, 122, 125, 126, 129, 131, 132, 134, 135, 136, 140, 141, 148, 153, 158, 192, 193, 216, 231, 256, 337, 341, 342, 345, 346, 358, 384, 387, 401, 408, 410, 411, 414, 417, 427, 433, 434, 435, 462, 463, 466, 467, 471, 472, 473, 479, 485, 486, 490, 491, 493, 494, 497, 500, 501, 502, 507, 509, 510, 515, 516, 531, 532, 534, 535, 536, 551, 554, 556

Hastings

Mary Jane

15, 134, 238, 256, 348

Hastings

Willie

134

Hawkins

C. F.

58

Hayn

Samuel W.

196

Hays

Amos

308, 338, 373

Hays

Samuel G.

100, 242, 293

Head

G. W.

471

Head

Graven R.

515

Head

James W.

73, 83, 170, 313, 319, 344, 400, 418

Heard

Geroge W.

93, 96, 141, 142, 255, 300, 303, 304, 305, 312, 316, 359, 514, 538

Heard

James W.

345

Heard

Samuel B.

255, 300, 305, 312

Heard & Russell

388

Heard’s Aquaduct

300

Heart

James

1

Heaslett

John H.

526

Heaslett

Louisa

526

Heaslett

Martin

526

Heaslett

Sarah Emily

526

Heaslett

William

286

Heaslett

William Penn

526

Heath

James

520

Heazlett

James

429

Heazlett

James L.

182, 399, 415, 458

Heazlett

William

254, 255, 399, 427, 428, 429, 432

Heazlett Branch

428 ?

Helton

James

492

Henden

Hawkins

219, 236, 237

Henden

Mary

521

Henderson (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to George Smith.

422, 423

Hendrix

John

12

Henley

William

140, 364

Henry (slave)

Slave of John T. Muse’s estate & son of Milley. All sold to Hiram H. Holt.

250, 263, 264

Henry (slave)

Slave of William Gabbert’s estate. Reassigned to Newton B. Parsons.

418

Henshard

Jacob

223

Henshaw

Elizabeth

230

Hensley

Asa

317

Hensley

Daniel

209

Hensley

Franklin

7

Hensley

Harris

219

Hensley

Miss

268

Hensley

Orville

243, 317

Hensley

Sarah Ann

317

Hensley

Thomas

219, 249

Hester

Elijah E.

20

Hester

John

105

Hickerson

Leander

54, 188, 300, 312, 334, 433, 468, 471

Hickerson

Washington

300

Hickerson

Wiley

300

Hickman

George W.

108, 150, 310, 370

Hickman

Margaret J.

108, 150, 310, 370

Hickman

Tempey B.

108, 150, 310, 370

Hickman County

Tennessee

214

High

Caswel

49

Highland

Mary R.

235

Hight

John S.

305, 316, 402

Hight

William

372

Hight

William G

7, 117, 284, 337, 348, 372, 468

Hill

James W.

28

Hill

John

105

Hill

John D.

218, 255, 358

Hill

John T.

223

Hill

Samuel

268

Hill

William

492

Hill

William C.

28

Hill

William D.

358

Hill

William J.

28, 105, 218, 255, 516

Hime

Cyntha

15

Hime

Mary Ann

15

Hime

T. A.

119

Himes

William

221

Hines

Thomas A.

188

Hix

D. D.

88, 396, 458, 501, 537

Hix

Demarcus D.

98, 254, 286

Hix

J. C.

170

Hix

J. M.

35, 44, 46, 163, 164

Hix

J. Y.

495

Hix

John C.

7, 58, 59, 88, 96, 98, 114, 125, 169, 269, 332, 396, 397, 412, 484, 496, 500, 501, 515, 530, 537, 543

Hix

Joshua

541

Hix

Joshua B.

458

Hix

Joshua M.

162

Hix

Joshua R.

57, 88, 137, 141, 459, 487

Hix

Sally

537

Hix

Samuel T.

93

Hix

Sarah

500, 501

Hix

William

501, 537

Hix

William G.

332

Hobbs

George W.

460, 463

Hodges

Phillip

325, 488, 498, 499

Hoits

Widow

478

Holder

Henry

492

Holeman

Anna

55

Holeman

Isaac

55

Holeman

John W.

55, 114

Holland

Franklin

286, 306, 311, 370, 402, 478

Holland

James

66

Holland

Joshua

28

Holland

Julia Ann

286, 370

Holland

Martha Ann

370

Holland

Mary Jane

370

Holland

Matilda

370

Holland

Middleton

305, 318, 402, 478

Holland

Mitchell

370

Holland

Moses A.

370

Holland

Thomas

7, 94, 96, 140, 142, 187, 218, 331, 396, 397, 530

Holland

Thomas G.

520

Holland

Thomas, Jr.

179

Holland

Thomas, Sr.

485

Holland

William

66

Holland

William A.

370

Holt

(justice)

276, 293, 314, 335, 345, 352, 354, 357, 374, 375, 381, 382, 399, 400, 406, 429, 508

Holt

A. M.

85, 106, 115, 300

Holt

B. F.

158, 200, 201

Holt

Benjamin

110

Holt

Elijah

331, 436, 437, 530

Holt

George M.

300

Holt

H. F.

8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 37, 38, 43, 62, 63, 64, 67, 82, 92, 93, 103, 104, 114, 118, 119, 124, 190, 220, 230, 231, 267, 290, 308, 330, 331, 332, 364, 365, 394, 397, 412, 459, 462, 463, 484, 486, 489, 494, 516

Holt

H. H.

267, 389

Holt

Henry

7, 10

Holt

Herod F.

1, 7, 26, 32, 34, 57, 89, 95, 99, 102, 117, 134, 136, 138, 144, 145, 146, 150, 152, 156, 157, 158, 183, 184, 186, 190, 192, 193, 202, 204, 205, 211, 212, 213, 220, 234, 235, 238, 239, 249, 251, 252, 254, 256, 262, 264, 265, 273, 274, 280, 281, 282, 283, 291, 292, 296, 297, 298, 299, 300, 301, 302, 309, 311, 312, 316, 317, 320, 323, 324, 333, 334, 336, 337, 340, 341, 342, 345, 346, 347, 358, 359, 367, 369, 376, 377, 384, 386, 387, 401, 408, 410, 411, 414, 417, 420, 427, 433, 434, 435, 466, 467, 471, 472, 479, 485, 487, 491, 493, 497, 500, 501, 502, 507, 509, 510, 515, 517, 523, 554, 556

Holt

Hiram H.

205, 263, 264

Holt

I. B.

104, 139, 230, 231, 267, 471

Holt

I. F.

387

Holt

Isaac B.

18, 26, 31, 34, 57, 61, 79, 99, 136, 150, 205, 266, 324, 331

Holt

J. B.

8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 82, 103, 205, 330, 331

Holt

Jackson M.

129

Holt

James

271

Holt

James A.

7

Holt

Jeremiah

43, 79, 149, 271

Holt

Jesse

300

Holt

Jordan C.

25, 55, 96, 108, 188, 190, 204, 205, 212, 220, 223, 233, 250, 258, 263, 295, 319, 378, 466, 490, 500

Holt

Joseph

47, 78, 368

Holt

Joshua, Jr.

216

Holt

Justice of Peace

419

Holt

L.

300

Holt

Lodwich

38, 316

Holt

Michael

484

Holt

Sullinger

69, 169, 436, 437

Holt

Thomas

543

Holt

W. F.

190

Holt

Washington

520

Holt

William

38, 91

Holt

William H.

87

Homaday

William

10

Hooper

William

213

Hooser

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 64, 103, 104, 114, 119, 120, 139, 150, 267, 308, 387, 435, 462

Hooser

Daniel

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 34, 57, 89, 96, 99, 117, 118, 122, 134, 158, 178, 220, 234, 297, 298, 299, 302, 305, 331, 332, 367, 370, 384, 460

Hooser

David

515

Hooser

G. W.

370

Hooser

S. W.

462

Hooser

William

97, 530

Hoover

(justice)

37, 139, 266, 389

Hoover

B. S

112

Hoover

Daniel

31

Hoover

James

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 34, 133, 136, 158, 220, 266, 271, 362, 436

Hoover

William

97, 195, 204, 334, 438, 439, 367, 490, 492

Hopkins

Alexander D.

211

Hopkins

Eli

101

Hopkins

Eli H.

115, 179, 211, 368, 471

Hopkins

Eli James

211

Hopkins

H. H.

17

Hopkins

Margaret Jane

211

Hopkins

Martha Virginia

211

Hopkins

Mary Jane

101

Hopkins

Mary Matilda

211

Hopkins

William H.

211

Hopkins

William W.

101, 115, 179, 368

Hord

Coleman W.

206, 300

Hord

Edmund

206, 525

Hord

Edwin B.

96, 206, 397, 525

Hord

Mary

206, 215, 270

Hord

William

207, 270

Hord

William H.

206

Hord

William M.

206, 525

Hord

William U.

215

Hork

Edmund B.

7

Horton

Jefferson

496

Horton

Joseph

496

House

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 114, 118, 119, 139, 230, 231, 266, 267, 308, 330, 331, 359, 387, 389, 435, 462, 486, 489

House

D. P. G.

232

House

D. P. T.

61, 79, 82, 89, 117, 136, 142, 150, 158, 193, 270, 297, 298, 299, 302, 319, 324, 332, 345, 397, 517, 521

House

Dudley P. T.

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 16, 31, 34, 57, 220, 263

Houston

Caleb P.

96, 205, 223, 306, 325, 327, 403, 424

Houston

Sarah

306, 327

Houston

William

306, 325, 327, 367, 408

Houston (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow

403

Houston (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Howard

Hiram

475

Howard

Sandy H.

15

Hubbard

Elizabeth

148, 156, 215, 240, 300, 358, 414

Hubbard

James H.

347, 516

Hubbard

James M.

215, 240, 358

Hubbard

John

54, 156, 285

Hubbard

Malvina

347, 358

Hubbard

Sarah

29, 50, 279

Hubbard

William

148, 156, 300, 414

Hubbart

Nathaniel

95

Hudlow

George W.

184

Hudlow

Lucy

184

Huffman

Alfred

514

Huffman

George

286, 305, 306, 318, 348, 359, 503

Hufman

John

327

Hughes

William

287, 488

Hunt

Calvin

155

Hunt

Hugh C.

142, 291, 322, 376, 379, 396

Hunt

Robert

217

Hunter

David

268

Hurst

H. C.

325, 417

Hurst

Hugh

551

Hurst

Hugh C.

54, 134, 137, 223, 292, 467

Hurst

R.

8, 516

Hurst

Robert

3, 4, 23, 52, 149, 501

Hutson

(mentioned with Snoddy)

432

Hutson

Cutty B.

404, 405, 406, 415

Hutson

Mary C.

404

Hutson

Sarah

504

Hutson

Susanna

404, 406, 415, 426

Hutson

Thomas

404, 416, 425, 426, 504, 526

Hutson

William

416

Hutson

William M.

404, 405, 415, 425, 426

Hutton

George D.

8, 166, 167, 306, 319

Hutton

John R.

167

Hyles

Alfred

91, 297, 503, 518, 522

Hyles

Joseph

503, 518, 522

Infant (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow

403

Ireland

County of Antrim (kingdom of Great Brittain)

254

Isabel (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith. Mother of George.

422, 423

Isham (‘Little’) slave

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Abram F. Smith.

422, 423

Isham (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Abram F. Smith.

422, 423

Isham (slave)

Slave of Sarah E. Eddins & Lewis James Searcy (joint owners)

350

Isle of Wright County

State of Virginia

477

Ivey

Nathan

187, 367, 485

Ivie

T. B.

342

Ivins

Elliott

432

Izzard County

Arkansas

252, 253

Jack (slave)

Slave of Hugh M. Gault. Upon his death, sold to Morgan Smith.

508, 529

Jack (slave) (‘boy’)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith.

422, 423

Jackson

Amy

491, 541

Jackson

Avery

306, 315, 396

Jackson

Daniel

79

Jackson

Francis

204, 222, 270

Jackson

John

148, 264, 272

Jackson

John L.

414

Jackson

John S.

148, 180

Jackson

Priscilla

306

Jackson

Willis

462

Jackson (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Jacob (slave)

Slave of John Wilhoite

319

Jakes

John

71, 184, 188, 285, 397, 471, 472

Jakes

Matty

71, 184

James

Presley

274

James

Thomas C.

80

James (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to Jno. W. Rutledge.

375, 382

James / Jim (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. Set aside for Joseph Biggers.

351, 360

Jane

363?

Jane (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow (a child)

403

Jane (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow (and mother of Mary)

403

Jane (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Jane & “child” sold to William Campbell.

403, 424

Jane (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Sold to William Wilhoite.

403, 424

Jane (slave)

Slave of James Bigger (may be child of Lucinda). As part of his estate division, given to M. Biggers.

351, 360

Jane (slave)

Slave of John Harrison. Distributed (by draw) to Hannah Harrison (included Janes’ child, unnamed)

511, 512

Jane (slave)

Slave of John Harrison. Distributed (by draw) to John W. Greer & wife, Julia Ann.

511, 512

Jefferson (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Jeffries

T. B.

200

Jeffries

Thomas B.

306, 315, 471

Jenkins

Jim

538

Jenkins

Luther

388

Jenkins

Thomas S.

150, 186

Jenkins

William

18, 292, 370, 539

Jennings

R. C.

1, 27, 100, 154, 256, 362, 397, 499, 530

Jennings

Robert C.

188, 191, 195, 223, 231, 373, 488, 536

Jerry (slave)

Slave of Richard Muse. Sold to Margaret Muse.

380, 416

Jerry (slave)

Slave of Wright & Hazardy Oliver. Sold to William Oliver.

513, 530

Jesse (slave)

Slave of Thomas G. Watkins. Son of Amy. As part of his estate division, given to Martha E. Watkins.

320, 321

Jesse (slave)

Slave of Wright& Hazardy Oliver. Sold to Jonathan Thompson.

513, 553, 554

Jett

William S.

14, 136, 146, 214

Jett & Brame

92

Jetter (slave)

Slave of Thomas O. Watkins

315

Jim (slave)

Slave of John Dawdy & child of Ruth. Sold to Wm. O. Price.

323, 332, 333, 487

Jim (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Abram F. Smith.

422, 423

Jim (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to Joseph Biggers.

360

Jim (slave)

Slave of William & Sarah Hix

501

Jimerson

John

270

Jo (slave)

Slave of Thomas G. Watkins. As part of his estate division, given to John H. Watkins.

320, 321

Joe

315?

Joe (slave)

Slave of Robert Allison. Upon his death, sold to Robert Allison.

355, 356

Joe (slave)

Slave of Samuel D. Morgan, et al.

402, 424

John (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Abram F. Smith.

422, 423

John (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to George Smith.

422, 423

John (slave)

Slave of Sarah Terry. Emancipated by her.

2

John (slave) (a ‘boy’)

Slave of John Fisher. Part of his estate, sold to Alex Wood.

353, 354

John Soloman (slave)

Slave of John Fisher. Part of his estate but was not sold.

353, 354

Johnson

A. K.

520

Johnson

Ake [sic]

198

Johnson

Amy

22, 421

Johnson

Cyntha Ann

22, 421

Johnson

James

22

Johnson

James M.

39, 179, 244, 250, 301, 303, 304, 305, 307, 370, 394, 421, 434, 439, 449, 450, 451, 452, 453, 454, 461, 463, 466, 467, 469, 520, 554

Johnson

James N.

158, 160, 161, 162

Johnson

James U.

253, 255

Johnson

John B.

216

Johnson

Martha Ann

131, 194, 414

Johnson

Mary E.

250

Johnson

Mary Jane

131

Johnson

Samuel

48, 131, 235

Johnson

Stephen

287, 421

Johnson

Stephen B.

280

Johnson

William

22, 256, 279, 396

Johnson

William J.

131, 194, 414

Johnson

Willis

22, 91

Jones

Ailsey

400, 401

Jones

David C.

526

Jones

E. B.

316

Jones

Edward

376

Jones

Elias

523, 526

Jones

Ephriam

138, 158

Jones

George

53

Jones

H. W.

147, 530

Jones

Henry

147, 401

Jones

Henry W.

96

Jones

Hugh

515

Jones

Isham

224

Jones

James

139, 323, 332, 487

Jones

James B.

7, 144, 180, 230, 397, 521

Jones

James M.

229

Jones

Laurence

7

Jones

Moses

147, 401

Jones

Paul

400

Jones

Phebe

323, 332, 487

Jones

Presley

210, 279, 358, 518, 524

Jones

R. N.

84, 355

Jones

Samuel

120, 224

Jones

Samuel (a free man of color)

273, 275

Jones

Simeon W.

401

Jones

William B.

48

Jones & Webb

461

Jordan

Burton

259

Jordan

J. F.

287

Jordan

Jefferson F.

484

Jordan

John

386

Jordan

Johnson

506

Judah

Slave of William Densen’s estate.

510

Judah / Jude (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to John Stammers & wife, Lettitia.

351, 360

Julia

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Kaar

David

12

Kaar

David N.

305, 318

Kaar

Jane

305

Kaar

Joel B.

305

Kaar

William

305, 318

Keeble

Edwin A.

523

Keeble & Buchanan

365

Kellar

Frances

149

Kellar

Francis H.

316

Keller

Francis H.

7, 81, 114, 149, 150, 234, 433, 530

Keller

John C.

79

Keller

R. C. F.

95

Kelley

E. B.

298

Kelley

Enoch

197

Kelton

William H.

57

Kerby

Charles

553

Kerby

Charles W.

544

Kerby

Henry

553

Kerby

Henry H.

367

Kerby

Henry W.

537, 544

Kerr

Tod

12

Kerr

William

10

Key

A. J.

200

Key

Alex. G.

330

Key

John W.

188

Kiger

Jacob

6

Killingsworth

Henry

3, 5, 18, 35, 79, 203

Kimbro

Alexander

305, 316, 370, 372, 402, 468, 478, 530

Kimbro

Allen

379

Kimbro

Elizabeth

47, 78, 368

Kimbro

George

19, 24, 131, 238, 309, 379, 468

Kimbro

Jeremiah

87

Kimbro

Neeley

8, 393

Kimbro

Thomas L.

379

Kimmons

Barkley

109, 134, 238

Kimmons

Benjamin F.

71, 240, 252, 316, 408, 413

Kimmons

Edward

109, 134, 238

Kimmons

Joel

24, 131, 143, 240

Kimmons

Joseph E.

131, 194, 204, 310

Kimmons

Margaret A.

24

Kimmons

Thomas

109, 134, 238, 267

Kimmons

Violet A.

24, 36, 143

Kimmons

William

109, 134

Kimmons

William P.

238

Kincaid

Airy E.

48, 280, 483

Kincaid

Jas.

48, 390

Kincaid

Joseph

49, 157, 280, 292, 483

King

C. R. P.

538

King

Charles B.

269, 286, 311

King

George W.

277, 278, 290, 291

King

Henry A.

297

King

Louvina

277, 278, 291

King

Mrs.

505

King

Needham

131

Kingree

William

188, 196, 295

Kinnard

William

141

Kinney

Moses H.

255, 259

Kirkland

Mathew

190

Kirkland

Thomas

190

Kiser

Jacob

484

Kitchum

J.

520

Kitchum

Jefferson

521

Knight

Allen

21, 115, 149, 376

Knight

Lewis

491

Knight

Samuel

134, 523

Knight

Samuel G.

518

Knight

Sophronia

134

Knott

Albert

471

Knott

Albert F.

19

Knott

Iverson

88, 96, 342, 343, 505

Knott

John

7, 54, 69, 72, 124, 157, 194, 216, 218, 285, 297, 300, 355, 361, 368, 397, 505

Knott

L. B.

19, 54, 72, 124, 157, 162, 163, 174 ?, 164, 188, 194, 212, 285, 297, 301, 304, 310, 341, 433, 454, 455, 456, 505, 555

Knott

Thomas

38, 62, 69, 93, 140, 267, 287, 300, 331, 388, 514, 556

Kooker

John

364

Koonce

Jesse

105, 195, 212, 368, 490

Koonce

John

6, 7, 105, 195, 212, 319, 368, 397, 490, 516

Lacy

Catherine H.

70

Lacy

John

57, 88, 98, 115, 150, 191, 192, 211, 251, 293, 294, 368, 461

Lacy

William W.

211, 500

Laine

America

483

Laine

Kirt

238

Lamb

Benjamin

264

Lamb

David

349

Lamb

Emeline

526

Lamb

Giles

209, 206, 526

Lamb

Jefferson

462, 526

Lamb

Lucy

264

Lamb

William

9, 208, 209, 526

Lambert

Daniel

91

Lambert

James

226

Lambert

Mark

224

Lambert

Robert

222

Lance

John

215

Landers

Abram

530

Landers

Absolum

7

Landers

Anderson

58, 77, 316

Landers

George L.

316

Landers

George S.

58

Landers

George T.

93, 142, 180

Landers

J.

307

Landers

Jackson

66, 78

Landers

John

210

Landers

Nancy

78

Landers

Nobles

234

Landers

Richard

78

Landers

Robert L.

235

Landers

Roland

52, 53, 85, 367, 515

Landers

Thomas

78

Landis

A. L.

300, 499, 539

Landis

Absalom L.

235

Landis

George L.

522

Landis

Robert L.

235, 539

Lane

D. H.

36

Lane

Isham H.

36, 61, 131

Lane

James B.

317, 384

Lane

John H.

36, 37, 53, 61, 107, 131

Lane

Robert

317

Lane

Robert T.

317

Lane

Sarah A.

317

Lane

William H.

317

Larensen

John

210

Larm

John H.

171, 172

Larue

Isaac

530

Larue

James

328

Larue

John

77, 140

Larue

John H.

16, 207

Larue

John Sr.

55

Larue

Joseph M.

295, 330

Lasater

Nicholas

142

Lassaters & Cortner Lane

300

Lattimer

Anderson

38, 93

Law

Allen

199

Law

Seamor S.

181, 530

Law

Thomas

391

Law

William

199, 210

Lawell

John K.

96, 396

Lawrence

A. S.

142, 438, 439

Lawrence

Joel L.

354

Lawrence County

Missouri

368, 369

Lawrence County

Tennessee

309

Layde

Joseph

204

Leadbetter

Thomas B.

19

Leah (slave)

Slave of Wright & Hazardy Oliver. Sold to William Oliver.

513, 530

Leathers

D. J.

330, 338, 378

Ledbetter

Henry

54, 212

Ledbetter

Henry S.

19, 285

Ledbetter

Thomas

54, 212

Ledbetter

Wiley

212

Ledbetter

Willie

19, 54, 300, 514

Lee

(justice)

359, 364, 435, 462, 521

Lee

Alexander

234, 314, 362, 384, 387, 436, 462, 517

Lee

Catherine

35

Lee

Mary

35

Lee

Peter

35

Leftwich

Jane

107

Lentz

Benjamin

72, 76, 328, 474

Lentz

James A.

91, 192

Lentz

Malinda

192

Lentz

Thomas

60, 152

Lentz

Voluntine

83, 110, 315, 371, 459, 539

Lentz

Voluntine F.

306

Lewis (slave)

Slave of William Gabbert’s estate. Reassigned to William T. Nash.

418

Lewis (slave)

Slave of Wilson Coats (and son of Mary). As part of his estate, sold do John F. Steele & Jas. G. Barsdale.

470, 480

Liberty County

Pine Island Bayou, Texas

409

Lifford

Anthony

543

Lifford

Fielding B.

543

Lile

Jackson

18, 26

Linch

Joseph M.

199

Linch

Robinson H.

244, 253, 298, 396, 530

Linch

William W.

188, 518

Lindley

John

396

Lipscomb

Henry

46

Lipscomb

Mary

46

Lipscomb

Tapenis

46

Lipscomb

Thomas

123, 146, 348, 377

Lisa

319 ?

Lisenby

Sherwood

515

Litle

Abel

204

Litle

Alsen

21-23

Litle

Amanda T.

24

Litle

Jennina D.

24

Litle

Martha

23

Litle

Rebecca C.

24

Litle

William

25, 38, 47, 66, 86, 94, 184, 191, 204, 341, 351, 360, 379, 381, 422, 504

Little

Isham

423

Little Sinking Creek

219, 236

Lizenby

Monroe

521

Locke

James H.

36, 38, 74, 83, 86, 103, 316, 340, 456, 457, 563, 468, 485, 515

Locke

Mary

534

Locke

R. W.

411, 456, 457

Logan

Byan

191

Loggins

Edd

224

Lokey

James

10

Lokey

Stephen H.

10

Lokey

William B.

188

Long

Emitty OS

269

Long

M. A.

108

Looney

James K.

36, 80, 339, 341, 535

Looney

Joseph

83, 341

Looney

Joseph J.

339, 535

Looney

Robert B.

36, 80, 339, 341, 535

Looney

William R.

31, 36, 80, 83, 339, 341

Lorance

A. L.

96

Lorance

Andrew S.

7

Lorell

John

7

Louiza / Louisa (slave)

418

Louiza / Louisa (slave)

Slave of William & Sarah Hix

501

Lovaamm

John S.

386

Lowe

Joseph

513

Loyd

James

334

Loyd

John N.

149

Loyd

Joseph

97, 460, 480, 481, 490

Loyd

Margaret

481

Loyd

Sara C.

149, 180

Loyd

Thomas

180

Loyd

William

481

Loyd

William A.

393

Loyell

John K.

540

Lucinda (slave)

Slave of James Bigger (may be the mother of Charlotte, Albert, Jane & Doctor). As part of his estate division, given to David Biggers.

351, 360

Lucinda (slave)

Slave of Samuel D. Morgan, et al.

402, 424

Luck

John F.

492

Lucy (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Abram F. Smith. Mother of Pinkney.

422, 423

Lucy (slave)

Slave of Thomas G. (O.?) Watkins. Mother of Jesse. As part of his estate division, given to James M. Watkins.

315, 320, 321

Lynch

Henry

509

Lynch

James

121

Lynchburg Road

Tennessee

428. 430, 476

MacPeak

Franky

413

MacPeak

Martha Elizabeth

413

Maddox

John J.

92

Mahala (slave)

Slave of William & Sarah Hix

501

Majors

Green B.

518

Majors

Noble L.

7, 319, 331

Majors

Robert

73, 79, 80, 81, 85, 271, 294, 310, 321, 339, 452, 453, 454, 501

Mallard

Alfred

60, 108, 315, 320, 325, 337, 397

Mallard

William

117, 121, 133, 142, 292, 372, 503, 516

Mankins

James

7, 47, 126, 137, 142, 155, 186, 188, 191, 208, 209, 255, 270, 304, 331, 370, 386, 397, 466, 518

Mankins

John

375

Mankins

John J.

518, 524

Mankins

Welcome

524

Mankins

William H.

518

Manley

Absalom

519

Manley

Reuben

519

Map

Eli

171

Marah

J. W.

88

Marah

Styers

80, 82

Marbury

Iaseah

8

Marchbart

W. B.

19

Margaret (slave)

Slave of William Gabbert’s estate. Reassigned to William T. Nash.

418

Marks

Tennessee F.

246, 247

Marks

Thomas B.

223, 246, 247

Marr

Samuel

141

Marrow

Sarah P.

71, 184, 285

Marsh

T. C.

157

Marshall

Moses

141, 202, 224, 309, 311, 330, 387, 409, 480

Marshall County

Tennessee

190, 203, 318, 333, 397, 495

Martin

Amanda J.

30, 32, 42, 268

Martin

Ann

32

Martin

Elizabeth A.

137

Martin

Hannah

32

Martin

Henry C.

30, 32, 42, 125

Martin

Hetty

479

Martin

James C.

234, 412, 458

Martin

John L.

471

Martin

Maty

24, 87

Martin

Rachel

468, 406 ?, 469, 472

Martin

Sarah

32

Martin

Sarah HA

42, 268

Martin

Thomas J.

137, 155, 208, 270, 466

Martin

William S.

184, 412

Martin (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Sold to Thomas Snodgrass.

403, 424

Mary (‘Little’) (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to George Smith. Indicated “Little Mary & child” (unnamed)

422, 423

Mary (slave)

Slave (state versus)

321, 521

Mary (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Abram F. Smith.

422, 423

Mary (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow (and child of Jane).

403

Mary (slave)

Slave of Robert Allison. Upon his death, sold to Mary A. Burns

355, 356

Mary (slave)

Slave of Thomas G. (O.?) Watkins. Mother of Felix. As part of his estate division, given to William Wood & wife, Mary S..

315, 320, 321

Mary (slave)

Slave of Wilson Coats (and mother of Lewis). As part of his estate, sold do John F. Steele & Jas. G. Barksdale.

470, 480

Mary (slave)

Slave to Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Mary & “child” sold to William Wilhoite.

403, 424

Maryland

Baltimore (city of)

472

Mash

John

99

Mash

John W.

38

Mash

S. A.

88

Mason

Clara Jane

219, 249

Mason

John F.

249

Mason

John T.

219, 249

Mason

Leach

249

Mason

Mary E.

219, 249

Mason

Samuel

520

Mason (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to B. G. Green

375, 382

Master

David

238

Masterson

Zebulin

226, 227

Mathews

Mourning

211

Mathews

Robert

7, 87, 96, 97, 121, 136, 139, 143, 146, 184, 202, 204, 224, 308, 325, 334, 461, 491

Matilda (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to James Biggers.

351, 360

Maupin

Gabriel

7, 270, 473

Maupin

J. B.

210

Maupin

James S.

473

Maupin

Jane B.

473

Maupin

Robert B.

21, 93, 331, 397, 473, 477

Maupin

Sarah

473, 477

Maxwell

John W.

86, 94, 191

Mayfield

John W.

14, 51, 194, 195, 196, 197, 211, 222, 286, 302, 313, 368, 381, 384, 422, 423

Mays

Thomas S.

5, 17, 18, 109, 150, 187, 191, 212, 469

McAdams

Amos

143, 150

McAdams

Andrew J.

268

McAdams

Daniel R.

107, 132, 364, 376

McAdams

Don C.

273, 275

McAdams

J. P.

107

McAdams

John

167, 168, 268, 506

McAdams

John N.

108, 129, 273, 275, 368

McAdams

N. O.

107, 143, 167, 168

McAdams

Nathaniel O.

79, 268

McAdams

Thomas

107, 132, 167, 168, 221, 268, 287, 310, 364, 372, 376

McClure

James

307

McClure

Mary

363, 373

McClure

Richard

515

McClure

William

471

McCombs

John

479

McCombs

Washington G.

479

McConnell

Robert S.

73, 158, 161, 162

McCord

Allen N.

542

McCowen

James P.

519

McCowen

William P. H.

519

McCrory

Hugh

87, 203, 296

McCrory

James W.

154, 213, 334, 438, 468

McCrory

John

154, 438, 468, 519

McCrory

Martha M.

206

McCrory

Rebecca Ann

206

McCrory

Sarah Jane

206

McCuistion

Amanda America

310, 311, 459

McCuistion

Claiborne

54, 150, 184, 284, 285, 310, 433

McCuistion

James P.

284

McCuistion

John

285, 310, 491

McCuistion

John C.

217, 238, 459

McCuistion

Mary Ann

310, 311, 459

McCuistion

Samuel

409

McCullough

James

124

McCutchen

James

55, 77, 141, 210, 215

McCutchen

John F.

536

McDonell

Joseph C.

13

McDowell

Joseph

390

McDowell

Joseph C.

119

McElworth

(property border)

248

McElworth

Joseph

105, 194, 221, 368

McElwrath

David

221, 368

McElwrath

F. P.

325

McElwrath

Franklin P.

221, 368, 492

McElwrath

K.

221

McFalin

Thomas

150

McFarland

Benjamin

153

McFarland

Robert

153, 156, 192, 197, 358

McFarland

Thomas

150

McFarland

William R.

141

McGentry

Samuel

195

McGill

James

23, 35

McGill

William

531

McGowen

John

38, 117

McGrew

Carey

234

McGrew

George W.

337

McGrew

J. H. M.

337, 366

McGrew

William

88, 133, 337, 366

McGugen

John

194

McGugen

William

194

McGuire

Benjamin

48, 490

McGuire

John

21, 35, 48, 49, 99, 121, 129, 157, 193, 243, 292, 370, 433, 490, 550

McGuire

John M.

490

McGuire

William

48, 49, 157, 292, 433, 490

McGuire

Mary

48, 49, 157, 292

McKenley

Joseph R.

1, 25, 87, 221, 223, 247, 469, 523, 525

McLain

J. A.

85, 442

McLaughlin

Daniel

196

McLaughlin

Nancy

295

McLean

Alexander

53

McLean

Charles G.

403

McMahan

Abraham

196

McMahan

Abram

121, 367, 396

McMahan

John

112

McMahan

Malinda

112, 196, 415

McMahan

Samuel

7, 96, 112, 196, 331, 415, 530

McMills

John

10

McMullins

Widow

178

McNut

Jimmy

230

McQuiddy

John

121, 286, 311

McRee

William

7

McRee

William E.

46

McVelson

John

66

Meadows

Henry

25, 32

Meadows

Jason W.

391

Meadows

William

204

Medearis

J. T.

178

Medearis

John Sr.

348

Medearis

John T.

233, 257, 348, 350

Merritt

Benjamin

32, 219, 363, 367, 373

Merritt

Dud Benjamin

7

Michel

M. S.

499

Middleton Road

Bedford County, Tennessee

233, 248

Miles

(justice)

37, 62, 64, 139, 230, 231, 266, 314, 330, 331

Miles

Henrietta

126, 184, 393, 421

Miles

Henrietta W.

395

Miles

J. H.

158

Miles

James A.

16

Miles

James H.

1, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 21, 23, 34, 35, 57, 72, 96, 122, 126, 129, 132, 134, 136, 138, 149, 175, 180, 184, 193, 220, 234, 280, 287, 297, 298, 299, 312, 316, 324, 341, 368, 387, 395

Miles

John

126

Miles

John H.

54, 184, 368

Miles

William

184

Miles

William T.

126, 393, 515

Miller

John

329, 330

Miller

Marion

110

Miller

Mary

153

Miller

Peter

192

Miller

Polly

148

Miller

William W.

73, 80, 24 ?, 256, 294, 306, 321, 322, 337, 342, 343, 397, 467, 523

Milley

Slave of John T. Muse’s estate & mother of Richard (Dick), Tom & Henry. All sold to Hiram H. Holt.

250, 263, 264

Minas / Miner (slave)

Slave of Thomas B. Marks & wife, Tennessee F. (Bell).

223, 247

Minter

Jessetha

207

Missouri

(state of)

394

Missouri

Lawrence County

368, 369

Mobley

O.

92

Mobley

O. H.

461

Modrell

N. P.

28, 238, 262, 472

Moffatt

Robert

123, 146, 147, 235, 368, 458

Moffit

Hannah

70

Montgomery

Addison

231

Montgomery

Daniel A.

341

Montgomery

Hush T.

339

Moon

Alexander B.

20, 45, 48, 51, 66, 83, 84, 93, 94, 115, 142, 200, 315, 371, 379, 381, 397, 422, 442, 443, 458, 477, 506, 515

Moon

John A.

433

Moon

William R.

44, 45, 94, 101, 156

Moore

Alexander B.

60, 306, 421, 422, 528

Moore

Charles R.

413, 479

Moore

Eleanore

551

Moore

G. G.

461

Moore

Giza

7

Moore

Green M.

38, 116

Moore

Henry

95, 109, 186, 413, 461, 498

Moore

James

492

Moore

Jennings

180, 421, 475

Moore

John A.

7, 15, 74, 96, 124, 141, 142, 193, 194, 204, 300, 313, 327, 331, 327, 448, 471, 490, 551

Moore

Lewis

10

Moore

Liza

316

Moore

Mary Ann

520

Moore

Michael

153, 186

Moore

Samuel

492

Moore

Sarah P.

472

Moore

Stancell

290

Moore

Thomas

3, 236

Moore

Ziza

58, 77, 194, 331

Moosley

William

54

Moppin

Sarah

269

Morgan

Benjamin B.

228

Morgan

John

7

Morgan

Moses

218

Morgan

Nancy

10

Morgan

Riley

10

Morgan

Robert

102, 129, 179

Morgan

Samuel D.

402, 403, 424, 425

Morgan

Susan

402, 403, 424, 425

Morgan

William

402, 424

Moriah (slave)

(state versus)

12

Morris

Allen

211, 471

Morris

James

19, 445

Morris

Jesse

14, 115

Morris

R. H.

530

Morris

Samuel M.

319, 367, 445

Morris

Weatley

226, 230

Morrison

Dorothy M.

208

Morrison

Jane

62

Morrison

John S.

184

Morrison

Widow

200, 388

Morton

Jacob

38, 141, 142, 162, 163, 164, 190, 262, 396, 438, 526, 555

Morton

John

121, 493

Morton

Joseph

43, 114, 115, 149, 152, 179, 376, 532, 541, 555, 556

Moseley

Arch E.

331

Moseley

Benjamin

205, 211, 287, 378, 490, 500, 531

Moseley

Betty M.

74

Moseley

Edward A.

30, 38, 42, 74, 142, 469

Moseley

Jonathan

378

Moseley

Joshua

79

Moseley

Lucy

531

Moseley

Rebecca S.

74

Moseley

Thomas B.

48, 61, 74, 125, 128, 157, 234, 243, 300, 387, 396, 469, 471, 515, 523

Mosley

Absalom

531

Moss

Eli

16, 19, 35, 37, 39, 101, 109, 257, 328

Moss

Elizabeth

402, 478

Moss

Matthew

348, 359, 378, 402, 478

Moss

T. S.

493

Moulder

Jacob

142, 144, 155, 414, 530, 532

Mullins

Andrew E.

73, 312

Mullins

George W.

148, 150, 292, 408

Mullins

James

32, 96, 108, 112, 148, 153, 192, 268, 312, 324, 526

Mullins

Richard

302

Mullins

Washington

269

Mullins

William

21, 32, 71

Murphee

William

481

Murry County

Georgia

314

Muse

George P.

133, 280

Muse

Isaac

102, 103, 107, 129, 376

Muse

John

7, 220, 233, 250, 256, 263, 264, 271

Muse

John R.

380, 398, 535

Muse

Joseph B.

377, 380, 397, 398

Muse

Margaret

210, 371, 380, 381, 397, 416

Muse

Martha P.

133, 280, 285, 415

Muse

Mary C.

256

Muse

Orville

79, 102, 129, 133, 285, 372, 376

Muse

Rachel

233

Muse

Richard

256, 344, 371, 380, 381, 397, 409, 412, 416

Muse

Sarah J.

256, 380, 398, 535

Musgrove

Allen S.

210, 363, 395, 460

Musgrove

Elizabeth

153

Musgrove

James R.

402

Musgrove

Nancy D.

402

Musgrove

Richard

153, 186, 187, 273, 401, 402, 433

Musgrove

William K.

402

Myers

Abraham

106

Myers

Abram

85, 114, 334, 400

Myers

Anderson

114

Myers

Elizabeth

114, 400

Myers

Elvira

114

Myers

Frances

114

Myers

Jonas

114, 400

Myers

Lorenzo

114, 400

Myers

Mary

114

Myers

Thomas

114

Myers

William T.

106, 114, 334, 400

Nailor

John

397

Nance

Clement

190

Nance

John

21, 30, 53

Nance

Thomas

190

Nance

William

190

Nancy (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Nancy (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to Naomi Tilford.

375, 382

Nancy (slave)

Slave of Thomas G. (O.) Watkins. As part of his estate division, given to James M. Watkins.

315, 320, 321

Nash

Abner

54, 433

Nash

Augustus

54

Nash

Francis M.

54, 341

Nash

George W.

48, 184

Nash

Grandeson

54, 433

Nash

James R.

50, 112, 233, 297, 368, 535

Nash

Jane

255, 334, 393, 399, 408, 418

Nash

John

50, 112

Nash

Lafayette

54

Nash

Travis C.

54, 72, 310

Nash

Widow

246, 248

Nash

William

188, 393, 399, 418

Nashville

3, 23, 67, 239, 356, 498, 536

Ned (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to George Smith.

422, 423

Ned (slave)

Slave of John Fisher. Part of his estate, sold to N. B. Fisher.

353, 354

Neeley

Elijah

60, 332

Neeley

George T.

181

Neeley

Grave T.

79

Neeley

Green T.

1, 3, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 34, 51, 57, 66, 72, 76, 82, 89, 117, 136, 144, 158, 179, 180, 187, 193, 209, 220, 223, 232, 234, 239, 357, 263, 265, 266, 268, 275, 287, 302, 324, 396, 444, 477, 517, 523, 524, 531, 532, 534, 535, 544

Neeley

James G.

105, 188, 194, 221, 234, 248, 515, 530

Neeley

James M.

235, 262, 268, 310, 331

Neeley

Samuel

108, 417

Neeley / Neiley

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 92, 114, 118, 119, 120, 139, 200, 201, 231, 267, 308, 330, 359, 364, 387, 435, 462, 486, 489, 521

Neil

Andrew

207, 219, 236, 241, 245, 258, 277

Neil

Anne

245, 258, 277

Neil

James

143

Neil

James D.

236, 258, 259

Neil

James H.

94, 394, 409, 463, 487, 532

Neil

John S.

232

Neil

John T.

6, 13, 19, 21, 31, 41, 42, 50, 51, 55, 56, 66, 67, 74, 93, 94, 96, 98, 128, 131, 136, 141, 143, 147, 150, 152, 154, 156, 157, 196, 203, 209, 218, 221, 243, 250, 251, 262, 265, 267, 271, 275, 280, 281, 303, 304, 310, 316, 319, 326, 330, 334, 341, 347, 348, 363, 371, 377, 448, 450, 451, 452, 453, 454, 466, 501, 522

Neil

Samuel T.

38

Neil

Sarah

258

Neil & Steele

516

Neil & Steele

482

Neiley (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Nelly

Slave of Samuel D. Morgan, et al.

402, 424

Nelson

Benjamin

38

Nelson

James

325

Nelson

William G.

267

Newsom

S.

6

Newsom

Carlton

419

Newsom

Edward

347, 361

Newsom

Eliza F.

361

Newsom

George R.

361

Newsom

George W.

469

Newsom

Green B.

347

Newsom

Henry W.

361

Newsom

James

406, 419, 427, 429

Newsom

James P.

533

Newsom

Jane

406

Newsom

Margaret

361

Newsom

Martha

347

Newsom

Mary

347, 407, 408, 419

Newsom

Nancy

533

Newsom

Nancy Caroline

406

Newsom

Nancy Catherine

419, 427, 429

Newsom

Nancy J.

347

Newsom

Randolph

7, 15, 120, 142, 322, 337, 347, 361, 379, 392, 494, 511, 514, 530, 532

Newsom

Sterling

6, 15, 42, 140, 229, 319, 489, 537

Newsom

Susan

469

Newsom

Tarlton

406, 427, 429

Newsom

Tarlton J.

533

Newsom

Thomas

15, 42, 322, 347, 407, 419, 427, 467, 532

Newsom

Virginia

7, 53, 406, 419, 427, 429

Newton

James S.

286, 311

Nicey (slave)

Slave of Samuel Harper (and mother of America). Upon his death, sold to James W. Wallace.

245, 277

Nichols

Daniel

328

Nichols

J. B.

300

Nichols

Jackson

36, 48, 83, 143, 186, 188, 200, 243, 413, 504, 510

Nichols

John T.

96, 391

Nichols

William M.

300

Nivins

William G.

254

Nix

James R.

310

Noblett

Jacob

388

Noblett

John J.

4, 31, 32, 204, 302, 462

Noblett

Mary

548

Noblett

Nancy

32, 302

Noblett

Thomas

31, 32, 302, 310

Noblett

William

112

Nocadochas County

Texas

104

Norman

John F.

29, 50, 279, 394

Norman

John H.

4

Norman

Reuben

122, 153

North Carolina

(state of)

78, 290

North Carolina

Alamantzi County

341

North Carolina

Cabarrus County

20

North Carolina

Granville County

20, 150, 186, 376

North Fork

(tract of school land)

150, 152

Norton

Alexander

390

Norton

J. H.

538

Norton

Meredith

96

Norvell

Charles M.

490

Norville

(justice)

230, 231, 330, 359, 364, 387, 389, 435, 486, 489, 521

Norville

David J.

14, 134, 140, 155

Norville

Elizabeth

14, 134, 155

Norville

Eugene

490

Norville

George W.

287

Norville

Henry J. H.

121, 243, 490

Norville

John

7, 31, 34, 57, 61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 80, 82, 88, 96, 99, 103, 104, 133, 139, 142, 207, 243, 306, 467

Norville

John K.

490

Norville

John W.

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 31, 34, 57, 61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 79, 89, 92, 114, 117, 118, 119, 120, 136, 139, 142, 150, 155, 193, 200, 201, 220, 239, 243, 263, 266, 289, 302, 324, 346, 364, 371, 408, 530, 536, 550

Norville

William

30

Norville

William B.

243, 490

Noshis

G. W.

31

Nowlin

Benjamin

18, 96

Nowlin

Bryan W.

17, 18, 30, 292, 343

Nowlin

Jabus

17, 18, 30, 292

Nowlin

James W.

17, 18, 30, 292

Nunn

William

542

Oakley

Eliza

20, 366

Oakley

Haywood

20

Oakley

James W.

376

Oakley

Thaywood

366

Oakley

William Y.

376

Oglivie

Eliza J.

528

Oglivie

Elizabeth

188

Oglivie

James

38, 95, 141, 142, 287, 306, 382, 397, 481, 503, 504

Oglivie

Mary T.

544

Oglivie

R. C.

308, 461, 506, 528, 544, 552

Oglivie

Richard

188, 503

Oglivie

Sarah E.

544

Oglivie

William

134, 188

Old Sam (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith.

422, 423

Oliver

Hazardy

513, 530, 553

Oliver

James

513

Oliver

Mary

513

Oliver

Thomas

513, 530, 553

Oliver

Thomas A.

207

Oliver

Thomas H.

215, 235, 535

Oliver

W.

535

Oliver

William

513, 530

Oliver

Wright

38, 207, 210, 213, 215, 530, 554

Oneal

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 114, 118, 120, 139, 200, 201, 230, 231, 267, 273, 276, 293, 308, 330, 335, 345, 352, 354, 357, 364, 374, 381, 382, 435, 486, 489, 521

Oneal

Harry M.

331, 393

Oneal

Jas. K.

97

Oneal

John

1, 5, 7, 31, 34, 57, 82, 89, 97, 117, 136, 138, 139, 142, 144, 145, 146, 153, 156, 158, 171, 181, 183, 184, 186, 188, 190, 192, 193, 202, 204, 205, 211, 212, 213, 217, 218, 219, 220, 234, 235, 238, 239, 249, 250, 251, 252, 254, 262, 263, 264, 265, 266, 273, 274, 280, 281, 282, 283, 290, 291, 292, 296, 297, 298, 299, 300, 301, 302, 309, 311, 317, 319, 320, 323, 324, 332, 333, 334, 336, 337, 340, 341, 342, 345, 346, 358, 359, 365, 367, 369, 376, 377, 384, 386, 387, 393, 402, 449, 450, 451, 459, 462, 477, 486, 487, 526, 527

Oneal

John H.

32, 62, 145, 149, 217, 232, 265, 295, 307, 310, 341, 403, 449, 450, 451, 452, 453, 454, 459, 466, 471, 481, 483, 484, 486, 487, 488, 492, 501, 510, 515, 516, 517, 530, 532, 534, 535, 524, 536, 544, 545, 546, 547, 550, 554, 556

Oneal

William P.

181, 393

Oneal

Willie

97

Orr

William

248

Orr

William D.

42, 237

Osborne

G. G.

7, 50, 87, 96, 141, 142, 184, 205, 208, 222, 233, 240, 241, 286, 331, 371, 377, 396, 433, 504, 525, 530, 539, 540, 556

Osborne

R. T., Jr.

540

Osborne

William J.

192, 239, 248

Osteen

Samuel

10, 90, 100

Overcost

John

20

Overton

(Mr.)

66

Owens

Harrison

27

Owens

James

226, 230

Owens

Joseph

293, 294

Owens

Louisa

505

Owens

Sterling

505

Ozment

D. A.

173

Ozment

David A.

71, 421

Palestine

Mary

415

Pallock

Benjamin

132

Pallock

Lewis

132, 138, 341

Panel

L. D.

388

Parker

Amos

222

Parker

Charles B.

147

Parker

Charles H.

238

Parker

Daniel

222, 287, 555

Parker

Elijah

18, 93, 238

Parker

James

222

Parker

Jefferson

124

Parker

John

100, 198

Parker

John B.

368

Parker

John R. (or B.)

32, 125

Parker

Joseph

7

Parker

Nancy

222, 462

Parker

Nancy P.

555, 556

Parker

Prissilla

222

Parker

Samuel

222

Parker

Samuel H.

555, 556

Parker

William

222

Parks

Sarah Caroline

32, 35, 125, 313, 322, 368, 369, 376

Parsons

Benjamin F.

81, 89, 212, 322, 414

Parsons

George W.

53, 60, 73, 77, 86, 89, 96, 152, 157, 283, 300, 320, 331, 383, 441, 471

Parsons

Jacob M.

7, 73, 81, 89, 93, 212, 240, 283, 316, 322, 326, 414, 441, 459, 544

Parsons

Jacob U.

212, 215

Parsons

John W.

355

Parsons

Margaret

86, 210, 300

Parsons

Michael F.

73, 83, 93, 212, 316

Parsons

Newton B.

393, 418

Parsons

Phillip A.

88, 300, 326

Parsons

Thomas

86, 441

Parsons

Thomas T.

283, 396, 489

Parthena (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to George Smith.

422, 423

Pate

Robert

141, 181, 191, 341, 504, 516

Patrick County

(state of Virginia)

488

Patsy (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Patsy (slave)

Slave of Wright & Hazardy Oliver. Sold to Geo. M. Buchanan (sold with a child, unnamed)

513, 530

Patterson

Elijah

412

Patterson

Isaac

14, 323, 324

Patterson

James M.

519

Patterson

Simpson

110

Patton

Jerome

345

Paulina (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Payne

Milley

140

Payne

W. W.

141

Peacock

Mary E.

285

Peacock

Thomas J.

188, 285

Peacock

Thomas R.

285

Peacock

Virginia G.

285

Peacock

William

471

Peacock

William J.

116, 121, 141, 285, 475

Pearson

(justice)

61, 62, 64, 67, 92, 93, 103, 114, 118, 139

Pearson

David

131

Pearson

James H.

328

Pearson

Jane

406, 408, 419, 427, 428, 476

Pearson

John

406, 408, 419, 427, 428, 476

Pearson

John C.

122

Pearson

Kendred

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 31, 34, 38, 57, 61, 99, 117, 136, 149, 179, 396, 530

Pearson

Manning G.

367

Pearson

Sarah L.

54

Pearson

William

54

Penelle

Fubal

13

Penn

Thomas J.

488

Penn (slave)

Listed in the estate of Thomas Newsom

419

Pennington

Benjamin F.

144, 180, 188

Pennington

Benjamin J.

219, 237

Pennington

Charles

219

Pennington

Charles F.

236

Pennington

Charles H.

219, 237

Pennington

Eliza

219, 236, 237

Pennington

James L.

237

Pennington

James S.

219

Pennington

James W.

144, 180, 188, 219, 237

Pennington

Mary

219, 237

Pennington

Narcissa

219, 237

Pennington

William

105

Pennsylvania

Spring Garden, Philadelphia County

368

Pepper

William

96

Perry

W.

37, 360

Perry

Wiley

61, 384

Perry

Willie

31, 34, 47, 96, 142, 145, 158, 180, 263, 273, 338, 351

Peter (slave)

Slave from John Lacy’s estate. Sold to Samuel G. Hays.

293, 294

Pettis

Thomas

287

Petty

Jore

3

Petty

R. M.

383

Peyton

Slave of Robert B. Vance

529

Phebe

Slave of ____ Newsom?

408

Phebe (slave)

Slave of Richard Muse. Sold to Wiley D. Coffey.

380, 416

Phebe / Pheby (slave)

Slave listed in estate of Thomas Newsom

419

Phelps

Charles

33, 37, 40

Phelps

Jasper N.

490

Phelps

William

139

Pheris

Nancy

178

Phifer

Caleb

20

Phil (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Phildelphia County

District of Spring Garden, Pennsylvania

368

Phillip (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith.

422, 423

Phillips

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 120, 139, 200, 201, 230, 231, 267, 308, 359, 364, 387, 389, 486, 489, 521

Phillips

Benjamin

28, 36, 43, 218, 233, 285, 310, 313, 331, 484, 500

Phillips

Burree

7

Phillips

Catherine

218

Phillips

Charles H.

10, 37

Phillips

Garrett

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 26, 31, 34, 57, 89, 118, 136, 141, 150, 154, 158, 161, 162, 193, 220, 231, 238, 263, 266, 279, 302, 303, 304, 338, 346, 364, 517

Phillips

George

515

Phillips

Hooser

218

Phillips

James

36, 173, 174, 285, 437, 515

Phillips

Jesse

82, 86, 104, 111, 129, 132

Phillips

John

36, 285

Phillips

Joseph

36, 285

Phillips

Mariah E.

218

Phillips

Mary

218, 258

Phillips

Matthew

154, 238, 279

Phillips

Miles

7, 96, 132, 143, 233, 257, 258, 525, 530

Phillips

N. A.

122

Phillips

Richard

7, 96, 141, 142, 332, 530

Phillips

Samuel

8, 21, 22, 32, 53, 62, 105, 120, 129, 141, 173, 174, 178, 193, 196, 204, 231, 343, 266, 307, 313, 333, 334, 364, 371, 409, 437, 461, 470, 480, 490, 502, 521, 540, 550, 554, 555

Phillips

Susanna

81, 192, 322, 483

Phillips

William

36, 285, 362

Phillips

William B.

7, 224

Philpot

Alexander

430, 431

Philpot

Charles T.

399, 404, 405, 426, 543, 415

Phinis

Nancy

462

Pickle

Emaline

414

Pickle

James

328

Pickle

Joseph

414

Pickle

Major

471

Pickle

Thomas

319

Pine Island Bayou

Liberty County, Texas

409

Pinkerton

Hugh

233

Pinkney (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Abram F. Smith. Child of Lucy.

422, 423

Polk

Alfred

64, 65, 66

Polly (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Pope

Charles

65

Popejay

Edward H.

135, 184

Popejay

Elizabeth

135

Porter

George

295, 299, 306

Porter

John N.

46

Porter

Nathaniel

182, 187

Porter

William H.

471

Posey

Olive

198

Posey

Warren

521

Posey

Wilie

462

Potter

William

1, 13, 17, 24

Pounds

John

222, 270, 368

Pounds

Lousina

270

Pounds

Lovina

222, 368

Powell

(justice)

435, 521

Powell

James

83

Powell

John

7, 47, 234

Powell

Mary L.

25, 46

Powell

Richard H.

99

Powell

Samuel T.

229

Powell

T. P.

462

Powell

Thomas P.

26, 175, 176, 384, 396, 412

Power

Absolum

137, 208, 209, 524

Powers

A.

270

Powers

Abraham

155, 524

Prators

James

88

Pratt

George

156, 197

Pratt

Samuel

10

Presgrove

George

520

Presgrove

James

356

Presgrove

John

67, 100

Presgrove

Milly

519

Presgrove

Rachel

519

Price

Joseph, Jr.

229

Price

Presley

539

Price

Samuel

388

Price

Sarah

323, 332, 487

Price

William

551

Price

William O.

323, 332, 333, 487

Primrose

B. C.

442

Primrose

Elizabeth

264

Primrose

John G.

52, 85, 129, 218

Primrose

Thomas

52, 53, 85, 129, 218

Primrose

William

256, 264

Prince

A.

499

Prince

Presley

172, 446, 447, 495, 539

Prince

William

539

Proby

James W.

280, 327, 395, 421

Proby

Mary Jane

156, 327, 341

Proby

Peter

156, 327, 341

Proby

Peter B.

54, 327

Proby

Thomas

156, 341

Pruitt

Michael

425

Puckett

W. S.

329

Puckett

William S.

52, 53, 79, 85

Pulaski

(road to)

236

Puncheon Camp Creek

(road to)

21, 63

Purdue

Thomas J.

555

Purdy

Thomas J.

554

Purvis

James

221, 439, 515

Putman

Nash

137

Putman

Noah

86, 270

Putman

William

37, 53

Raby

James W.

132

Rackley

Jackson

200

Ragsdale

Alexander

79

Ragsdale

Francis H.

97

Ragsdale

John W.

97

Ramsey

John

181, 198

Ramsey

Robert

397

Ramsey

Samuel

181, 397

Ramsey

Soloman

125

Randall

Griffin

142, 287, 396, 492

Randolph

Coleman

220, 221, 257

Randolph

Eliza

257

Randolph

L. C.

535

Randolph

W. R.

535

Randolph

William B.

220, 233, 257

Raney

Thomas

329

Raney

Willis

107, 132, 180, 368

Rankin

Amanda F.

87

Rankin

B. D.

88

Rankin

Eleanor J.

87

Rankin

Emma L.

87

Rankin

James C.

87

Rankin

L. M.

525

Rankin

Louisa M.

1, 87, 221, 292

Rankin

Nancy E.

87

Rankin

Thomas C.

87, 221

Ransom

(justice)

139, 201, 230, 231, 330, 359, 387, 435, 462, 486, 489

Ransom

A.

386

Ransom

Alfred

20, 32, 38, 96, 126, 133, 137, 142, 157, 186, 191, 234, 331, 370, 374, 375, 385, 396, 397

Ransom

W. E.

231, 452, 517

Ransom

William K.

12, 29, 50, 52, 74, 77, 126, 136, 143, 150, 154, 193, 205, 217, 220, 241, 252, 263, 287, 297, 298, 299, 302, 324, 346, 396, 453, 454

Ray

Alexander

187, 192, 384, 408, 457, 496, 492, 493

Ray

G. W.

38, 93, 96, 172, 446, 447, 525, 539, 543

Ray

Jacob

10

Ray

James

121

Ray

John A.

147, 148, 191, 204, 218, 334, 475

Ray

John R.

48, 218

Ray

Lewis G.

5, 18, 150, 191, 204, 212

Ray

Manuel

234

Ray

Martha

218

Ray

Nancy

147, 218, 472

Ray

Nancy Catherine

148, 218

Ray

Robert

7, 45, 51, 60, 89, 105, 214, 218, 381, 422, 523

Ray

Sarah

31

Ray

William C.

191, 215, 433

Ray

William R.

31, 48, 218

Ray

Willis

475

Raynor

Thomas R.

519

Reach

Willis

78

Reagor

Abram

88, 208, 302, 320, 346, 458, 476

Reagor

Amanda

97, 346, 368, 516

Reagor

Anthony W.

57, 97, 184, 208, 281, 302, 316, 346, 349, 268, 471

Reagor

Benjamin

97

Reagor

Hampton

97, 346, 368

Reagor

James B.

24, 57, 88, 97, 114, 115, 150, 191, 192, 195, 251, 254, 286, 293, 294, 302, 316, 346, 349, 368, 370, 397, 458, 471, 487, 504, 509, 526, 530, 537, 544, 553

Reagor

Levi

57, 302, 316, 471

Reagor

Lewis S.

97

Reagor

Milton A.

31, 79, 97, 184, 208, 281, 346, 349, 350, 368

Reagor

Rebecca

97, 302, 316, 471

Reagor

Rebecca Jane

57

Reagor

Rhoda M.

97, 346, 368

Reagor

Sally A.

97

Reaves

A. S.

184

Reaves

Absolum

48, 131, 194, 414, 516

Reaves

George

133

Reaves

Isham

102, 129, 210, 279

Reaves

John

339, 492

Reaves

Solomon

194

Reaves

William

122

Rebecca (slave)

Slave of James Bigger (and mother of Thomas). As part of his estate division, given to Mary Biggers.

351, 360

Redfirm

W.

520

Reed

Bartlett

79

Reed

Drury

9

Reed

J. A.

308

Reed

James M.

363, 378

Reed

John

7, 96, 142, 156, 197, 363, 378, 395

Reed

Robert

6, 38, 195, 262, 490, 522

Reed

W. C.

463

Reese

W. W.

338, 378

Reevis

Absolum

36

Reevis

Archibald

35

Reevis

Elizabeth

35

Reevis

Francis

35

Reevis

Henry C.

35

Reevis

Josephine

35

Reevis

Mary

35

Reevis

Tarlton J.

35

Reuben (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Sold to Hugh Thomason.

403, 424

Reynolds

Andrew

253

Reynolds

Benjamin

252

Reynolds

Charlotte

253

Reynolds

Hugh

253

Reynolds

James

252, 253, 269, 483

Reynolds

Jane

252, 253

Reynolds

Rachel

253

Reynolds

Sally

252, 253

Reynolds

Thomas

253

Reynolds

William

253

Rich

William

111

Richard (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Richard (slave) (‘boy’)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith.

422, 423

Richard / Dick (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to Robinson Biggers.

351, 360

Richard / Dick (slave)

Slave of John T. Muse’s estate & son of Milley. All sold to Hiram H. Holt.

250, 263, 264

Richmond

Bedford County, TN

121, 201, 328, 364, 383, 384, 397

Richmond

(road from)

493

Richmond Township

Bedford County, TN

191

Riggins

Wiley

31, 208, 210

Riggins

Willie

21, 208

Right

Binnett

492

Rippy

Jackson

520

Roan

Lydia

20

Roan

Thomas I.

20, 105, 144

Roane

Samuel

87

Roane

William

31, 207, 220

Roberts

Peter

96, 397, 493

Roberts

Thomas L.

222, 397

Robertson

John

233

Robertson

John W.

309

Robertson

Thomas

48, 279

Robertson

Thomas J.

309

Robin

J. D.

267

Robinson

Alexander

65

Robinson

Anna A.

184, 203, 206, 498, 547

Robinson

Charles H.

64, 65, 66

Robinson

E. P.

438, 439

Robinson

James A.

64, 65, 66

Robinson

Jane

157, 313

Robinson

John

22, 216, 233

Robinson

Joseph

54, 150, 212, 285, 310, 433

Robinson

Richard

64, 65, 141

Robinson

William S.

64, 65, 141, 472

Rogers

David

338

Rogers

Drury

216

Rogers

Jesse

141, 339, 397

Rogers

William

210

Ross

A.

362

Ross

Alexander E.

183, 184

Rouse

Richard

391

Rover

Bedford County, TN

201, 379, 385

Rowe

Eliza Jane

278, 279

Rowe

Ezekiel

278, 279

Rowe

Isaac

278, 279

Rowe

Lucinda

278, 279

Rowe

Sam

305

Rowe

William

466

Rowland

Augustine

314, 315, 320, 373

Rowland

Benjamin

96

Rowland

Elisabeth C.

314, 320, 373

Rowland

J. M.

139

Rowland

Joseph M.

477

Rowsville

Bedford County, TN

201, 209, 299

Rowsville Church

Bedford County, TN

300

Ruben (slave)

(state versus)

37

Rucker

Albert G.

495

Rucker

Anderson

71, 110, 240, 316, 408, 413

Rucker

Andrew

252

Rucker

E. P.

467

Rucker

Elliott P.

413, 495

Rucker

J. W.

467

Rucker

John W.

194, 413

Rucker

Jordan

131, 186, 194, 201, 204, 310, 413, 472, 482?

Rucker

William

24, 179, 186, 201, 270, 472

Rufus (slave)

Slave of Thomas G. (O.?) Watkins. As part of his estate division, given to James M. Watkins.

315, 320, 321

Rushing

Asa

110, 124, 252

Rushing

Elizabeth

110

Rushing

Enoch D.

23, 25, 86, 125, 188, 204

Rushing

John

110, 124, 233, 240, 252, 415, 504

Rushing

M. B.

490

Rushing

Mary Palestine

110

Rushing

Milton R.

99, 110, 121, 240, 506

Rushing

Parthena

110

Rushing

Sarah Ann

110

Rushing

Telitha Jane

110

Russ

James, Jr.

68, 250, 308

Russ

James, Sr.

250

Russell

James

25

Russell

James C.

7, 36, 80, 83, 287, 307

Russell

Jane

25

Russell

Jasper J.

7

Russell

John G.

7

Russell

Joseph

121, 397

Russell

Martha F.

252

Russell

William

36, 44, 394, 543

Russell

William M.

36, 109, 252

Russell & Heard

388

Ruth

(justice)

435, 462, 486, 489, 521

Ruth

George W.

37, 48, 63, 108, 178, 308, 349, 460, 461, 524, 551

Ruth (slave)

Slave of John Dawdy & mother of Jim. Sold to Wm. O. Price.

323, 332, 333, 487

Ruth (slave)

Slave from John Lacy’s estate. Sold to (along with her 2 children, unnamed) Samuel G. Hays.

293, 294

Rutherford County

Tennessee

100, 403, 477, 496, 523

Rutledge

John

145

Rutledge

John M.

548

Rutledge

John W.

382, 517, 524, 545

Rutledge

Mary E.

524, 547

Ryal

Thomas C.

98, 158, 367

Ryan

Charles L.

96

Salem Camp Ground

Bedford County, TN

342, 343

Salina (slave)

Slave of Peter Singleton

117

Sally (slave)

Slave of James M. Elliott, John P. Dromgoole & wives

271

Sally (slave)

Slave of James M. Elliott, John P. Dromgoole & wives. Sold to Mary Dobson

271, 281, 282, 288, 289

Sam

117?

Sam (slave)

Slave listed in the estate of Thomas Newsom

408, 419

Sam (slave)

Slave of John Fisher. Part of his estate, sold to William J. Whithorn.

353, 354

Sam (slave)

Slave of Robert Allison. Upon his death, sold to James W. Allison.

355, 356

Sam (slave) (‘old’)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith.

422, 423

Samuel (slave)

Slave of Sarah Terry. Emancipated by her.

2

Samuel / Sam (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to Wm. H. Adam & wife, Jane.

351, 360

San Augustine County

Texas

64, 65

Sanders

Alexander

209, 250, 251, 260, 261, 262, 265, 274, 512, 514, 515, 528, 529

Sanders

J. L.

516

Sarah (slave)

Slave of Aaron Gambill estate. Assigned to N. C. Gambill

335, 353

Sarah (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow (a child). Sold to J. J. Burrow

403, 424

Sarah (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow (and wife of Free/Freeman). Sold to L. Broadway.

403, 424

Sarah (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to J.B. Suddarth

375, 382

Sarah (slave)

Slave of Thomas B. Marks & wife, Tennessee F. (Bell)

247

Sarah (slave)

Slave sold from Aaron Gambill’s estate to Thomas Gambill

352

Sayer

Joseph

195

Scales

J. H. C.

473, 474

Scales

James H.

495

Scales

Noah

473, 474, 495, 496

Scarce

David

99

Scott

J. H.

18, 19, 161, 162, 538

Scott

James

91

Scott

John H.

158, 514

Scott

Joshua P.

50, 87, 322

Scruggs

John E.

48, 56, 66, 103, 107, 188, 205, 292, 377, 408, 420

Scudder

James L.

85, 103, 108, 155, 196, 289, 523

Scudder & Wisener

248, 259, 289, 426

Scull Camp Ford

Bedford County, TN

5, 522

Searcy

Lewis James

334, 350, 365

Searcy

Robert T.

334, 365

Seliman

Lewis

468

Seoley

Harris

8

Setliff

R. P.

300, 396

Settleman

Edmund Word

516

Shapard

Lewis

91, 334

Sharp

Aletha

522, 538

Sharp

Alex

234

Sharp

Anderson

74, 210, 218, 271, 376

Sharp

Anthony

290

Sharp

G. B.

56, 86, 221, 222, 322, 368, 372, 483

Sharp

John

56, 66, 86, 368, 372

Sharp

Kellita

221, 322, 483

Sharp

Margaret E.

74, 203, 208, 408

Sharp

Martha Jane

203, 300, 466

Sharp

Mary

388

Sharp

Mary Ann

203

Sharp

Mary R.

74

Sharp

Polly

224, 267

Sharp

Sarah A.

300, 466

Sharp

Thomas S.

217, 316, 483

Sharp

William

74, 203, 208, 210, 217, 218, 221, 271, 300, 316, 376, 466, 483

Shaw

C. G. W. B.

540

Shaw

George W.

96

Shaw

Joshua

210

Shaw

William

115, 421, 506

Shaw

William M.

54, 57, 93, 137, 142, 204, 287, 326, 361, 421, 477

Shearin

Andrew J.

51

Shearin

Edward

78, 313

Shearin

Edward M.

51, 322, 483

Shearin

Hugh L.

51

Shearin

Hugh L. W.

202 ?, 302, 322

Shearin

Mathew

51, 85, 310

Shearin

Newton C.

51, 302, 322, 483

Shearin

Sarah

51, 78

Shearin

Thomas

14, 51, 66, 78, 85, 302, 310, 313, 322, 474, 483

Shearin

Willie Francis

51, 78, 313, 322, 483

Shearrin

James F.

483, 474

Shearrin

John W.

51, 322, 483

Shelbyville

Tennessee

1, 6, 7, 16, 26, 34, 38, 43, 50, 57, 67, 72, 79, 82, 84, 89, 94, 99, 104, 111, 112, 114, 121, 125, 126, 129, 132, 138, 140, 141, 143, 146, 150, 158, 186, 188, 190, 193, 201, 202, 205, 213, 219, 220, 224, 234, 236, 239, 248, 250, 254, 258, 261, 263, 273, 282, 287, 288, 290, 293, 294, 297, 302, 308, 312, 317, 324, 332, 346, 350, 353, 356, 359, 365, 366, 369, 377, 380, 387, 396, 406, 411, 412, 427, 435, 467, 468, 470, 473, 476, 480, 486, 494, 498, 502, 510, 513, 515, 516, 517, 535, 536

Shell

Willie B.

322

Shelton

Jesse

515

Sheppard

B. H.

126

Shepperson

D. B.

33, 37, 40, 139, 488

Shepperson

Elizabeth Margaret

40

Shepperson

William

33

Sherwood

John

10

Shoffner

Henderson

539

Shofner

Albert J.

105, 531

Shofner

Austin

447, 538, 539

Shofner

Frederick

18, 21, 34

Shofner

Gabriel

19, 90, 102, 280, 339, 340, 372, 531

Shofner

Joel

479

Shofner

John

7, 18, 98, 324, 397

Shofner

Kezekiah

90, 340

Shofner

Lydia

531

Shofner

Martin W.

94, 515, 531

Shofner

Newton

18, 34

Shofner

Newton K.

29, 90, 280, 530

Shofner

Plummer L.

47, 340

Shofner

William

18, 234

Shofners Ford

Bedford County, TN

331

Shook

Isaac

31, 56, 57, 60, 152, 238, 426

Shook

Jonathan

31

Shook

Joseph

238

Shook

Levi

368, 369

Shooks

B. D. W.

431, 515

Short

William

71, 73, 184, 308?, 309, 312, 472

Shriver

Abraham

448

Shriver

Daniel B.

40, 88, 447, 449, 466

Shriver

John J.

16, 38, 88, 103, 116, 144, 180, 218, 297, 331, 414

Sidney

Jr.

281, 282, 288, 289

Sikes

James

222

Sikes

Thomas

396

Silvey

Slave of William & Sarah Hix

501

Simpson

Slave of William & Sarah Hix

501

Sims

Martin

363, 396, 530

Sims

Richard H.

42, 75, 79, 120, 157, 268, 378, 397, 403, 424, 530

Simson

Martin

142

Singleton

Peter

117

Singleton

Sally

12

Singleton

Sally Brook

117

Sinking Creek

(school land) Bedford County, TN

30

Sinking Creek

Bedford County, TN

358 ?, 549

Sivley

Jacob

1, 8, 9, 12, 13, 71, 72, 77, 79, 82, 89, 99, 114, 117, 118, 133, 136, 150, 158, 179, 187, 188, 193, 197, 205, 207, 220, 302, 318, 319, 324, 412

Sivley / Siveley/ Sevley

(justice)

92, 93, 103, 104, 119, 139, 200, 201, 308, 330

Skidmore

Isabella

216

Smaeling

B. F.

88

Smith

Abram F.

381, 384, 422, 423

Smith

Benjamin F.

199, 329, 391

Smith

Edward

179, 233, 242, 258, 505, 537

Smith

Frank

228

Smith

George

235, 381, 384, 422, 423

Smith

Hasten

268

Smith

Herbert

7, 28, 36, 49, 75, 81, 150, 177, 188, 275, 292, 322, 373, 433, 472

Smith

James

500

Smith

Jasper N.

210, 505, 537

Smith

John

9

Smith

John E.

212, 381, 384

Smith

John R.

20, 240

Smith

Joseph

71, 77, 179, 187, 318, 477

Smith

Martha Francis

381, 384, 422, 423

Smith

Matilda

422

Smith

Morgan

155, 448, 529

Smith

Noah

36, 46, 77, 300

Smith

Rizin

338

Smith

Sarah Elizabeth

28, 81, 188, 268, 322, 472

Smith

Thomas

28, 153, 186

Smith

Thomas W.

196, 368

Smith

Vincent

505

Smith

William

210

Smith

William M.

174, 287, 447, 524

Smith

William S.

292, 500

Snell

A. C.

537

Snell

Albert G.

126, 217

Snell

Isabel C.

525

Snell

James C.

168, 217, 525, 537

Snell

Roger

223, 376

Snell

William P.

531

Snell

Willie B.

28, 81, 96, 126, 138, 184, 211, 217, 322, 374, 397, 434, 525

Snelling

Elizabeth

15, 124, 193, 204, 300, 433, 490

Snelling

Hugh

15, 124, 193

Snoddy

(mentioned with Hutson)

432

Snoddy

J. B.

526

Snoddy

James T.

428, 430, 431, 432, 526

Snoddy

Robert

427, 428

Snodgrass

Thomas

424

Soaps

Isaac

79

Solomon

John

354

South Carolina

Chesterfield District

190

Spears

James

10, 119, 520

Spears

John E.

9

Spence

J. W.

523

Spence

John W.

503

Spence

Render

503

Spring Garden (district of)

Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

368

Springer

Ann C.

196, 213, 334, 495

Springer

John

213

Springer

Joseph

206

Springer

Josiah

206, 213, 233

Springer

Rebecca

523

Springer

Robert

213, 284, 317

Springer

Sarah

154, 196, 213, 334

Sprouse

Phillips

180, 181, 197, 413, 495

Staggs

Charlotte

291

Staggs

Judah

291

Staggs

Lovina

291

Staggs

Mary

291

Staggs

Unity

207, 220, 466

Staggs

Willis

277, 278, 279, 290, 291

Stalling

James

7, 30, 121, 153, 326, 397, 530

Stallings

Joel

142, 153, 158, 179, 187, 273, 401, 403, 433

Stammer

Lettitia

351, 360

Stammer

Mary Jane

340, 351, 360, 361

Stammers

Isham

54

Stammers

John

137, 279, 317, 340, 351, 360, 393, 408

Stammers

Susanna

54, 137, 279, 393, 408

Stammers

Thomas

54

Stammers

Zshamanda Susanna

142

Stancill

Stephen

338, 373

Stanfield

John

115, 122, 129, 536, 544

Stanfield

William W.

537, 544, 553

Steele

37, 38, 61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 92, 93, 103, 104, 118, 119, 120, 139, 200, 201, 230, 231, 308, 330, 331, 352, 354, 357, 364, 374, 375, 381, 382, 389, 399, 400, 406, 429, 462, 484, 489, 508

Steele

(J. P.)

419

Steele

C. D.

108

Steele

Eliza

112, 124

Steele

John P.

46, 54, 55, 69, 78, 106, 124, 150, 184, 186, 194, 265, 280, 298, 301, 316, 334, 386, 414, 480, 514, 542

Steele

Joseph

124

Steele

Joseph, Jr.

186, 414

Steele

L. D.

330

Steele

Mary

69, 112, 124, 186, 316, 361, 368

Steele

Minerva

112, 124, 361, 368

Steele

Payton

307

Steele

Price C.

1, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 25, 26, 29, 31, 32, 33, 34, 40, 41, 42, 47, 49, 50, 52, 54, 56, 57, 62, 69, 71, 72, 73, 77, 81, 82, 83, 86, 88, 89, 96, 98, 99, 106, 107, 112, 114, 117, 122, 125, 126, 129, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 140, 142, 147, 150, 152, 156, 158, 182, 184, 193, 194, 196, 203, 212, 213, 217, 220, 223, 231, 232, 238, 239, 240, 244, 247, 266, 284, 297, 298, 299, 302, 305, 309, 212, 314, 315, 317, 320, 321, 324, 334, 337, 346, 358, 359, 365, 367, 369, 376, 377, 378, 383, 384, 386, 387, 400, 401, 403, 408, 410, 411, 414, 417, 418, 420, 424, 427, 433, 434, 435, 462, 263, 466, 467, 471, 473, 472, 479, 485, 486, 491, 493, 494, 495, 497, 500, 501, 502, 506, 507, 509, 510, 515, 516, 517, 523, 531, 532, 534, 535, 536, 551, 552, 556

Steele

Volney H.

112, 124, 248, 386, 482

Steele

William

527

Steele

Wilson

112, 218

Steele & Cooper

463

Steele & Neil

516

Steele & Neil

482

Stegall

319

Stegall

John B.

328

Stem

J. R.

208, 209, 442, 443

Stem

James W.

100

Stem

Richard H.

7, 334, 367, 413, 442, 443, 495, 516, 544

Stephens

(justice)

61, 62, 63, 64, 67, 267 ?,276, 359, 364

Stephens

Barnet

22, 23, 30, 121, 252, 426, 504

Stephens

Boyer

367

Stephens

Daniel

25, 32, 34, 38, 57, 133, 135, 136, 183, 184, 234, 266, 319, 384

Stephens

E. H.

353, 354

Stephens

Edward

180

Stephens

Eli F.

378

Stephens

Eli H.

325, 335, 347, 349

Stephens

Elizabeth

404

Stephens

Elnathan

210

Stephens

Ervin

22, 23, 30, 35, 252

Stephens

Henry

32

Stephens

Hiram

212

Stephens

Jefferson G.

404, 416, 426

Stephens

Leander

49, 150, 292, 433

Stephens

Martha

110

Stephens

Pleasant

426

Stephens

Richard

56, 66

Stephens

Sarah

426

Stephens

Thomas

520

Stephens

William

416

Stephens

William M.

404, 426

Stephens

William S.

49, 150, 341

Stephens

Willie

49, 150

Stephenson

Edward

144, 532, 549

Stephenson

G. D.

397

Stephenson

George W.

367

Stephenson

John

30, 212, 212

Stephenson

John

527

Stephenson

Josiah

359, 396

Stern

Asa C.

173

Stern

John R.

148, 173

Stern

Richard H.

148, 150, 173, 186

Stevens

Martha A.

110

Stevens

Miles

275

Stevens

Ransom

30, 79

Stewart

Elizar

491

Stewart

Geroge W.

543, 549

Stewart

Grayson

325, 337, 488, 499, 512, 514, 530

Stewart

John

224

Stewart

Margaret

339

Stewart

Rachel

475, 483, 496

Stiers

David

349

Still

Littleberry

287

Still

Patin

489

Stockard

A??

197

Stockton

L. G.

4, 204, 548

Stokes

Kinchen

188, 233, 242, 258, 313, 333, 397

Stone

John

44

Stone

Minerva

435

Stone

Solomon

435

Storey

Frances V.

157, 230

Story

James

188, 301

Story

Jane

157

Streater

Casandra

527, 528

Streater

John

55, 502, 512, 514, 527, 528, 529, 538

Streater

Mildred

527, 528

Streater

Nancy

512

Streater

Susan

527, 528, 529, 538

Strickler

Ann E.

24, 131

Strickler

Benjamin

24, 124, 131, 143, 252

Strickler

Christiana

24, 124, 472

Strickler

Eliza Ann

124

Strickler

John

123

Strickler

Mary Jane

24, 124, 131, 472

Stroud

Hodge

491

Sttephens

Lafayette

212, 466

Suddarth

J. B.

382

Suddarth

N. B.

382

Sugar Creek

Bedford County, Tennessee

279, 290

Sugg

Nehimiah

96, 505, 523

Sukey (slave)

Slave of Robert B. Vance

529

Sullen

C. F.

501

Sulpher Springs

Tract of School Land, Bedford County, Tennessee

152, 201, 383

Summers

Mary C.

380, 398

Sumner

George B.

90, 381, 398

Susan (slave)

Slave, sold to James M. Elliott

271, 281, 282, 288, 289

Sutton

Charles F.

88, 105, 133, 193, 204, 251, 261, 262, 274, 334, 337

Sutton

John

49, 105, 193, 204, 334

Sutton

Jonas

474, 497, 507, 508, 516

Sutton

Quarles

105, 334, 490

Sutton

Sarah E.

105, 204, 334, 490

Sutton

Wesley

234, 332

Sutton

William B.

42

Swift

Catherine

284

Swift

Jacob W.

42

Swing

John

396

Sydney, Jr. (slave)

Slave, sold to James M. Elliott

271, 281, 282, 288, 289

Sydney, Sen. (slave)

Slave, sold to James M. Elliott

271, 281, 282, 288, 289

Sylvia

117 ?, 284 ?

Sylvia (slave)

Slave of Richard Muse. Sold to Margaret Muse. Noted as “crippled”

380, 416

Sylvia (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to N.B. Suddarth

375, 382

Talbert

Nancy

106, 145

Talbert

Thomas A.

50

Talbert

William

106

Taley

John

???

Tallahassee

Florida (state of)

350

Tarpley

Edward

240, 396, 442

Tarpley

Thomas D.

240, 286

Taylor

(justice)

37, 38, 139, 150

Taylor

J. F.

510

Taylor

J. P.

197

Taylor

Jacob

188

Taylor

James L.

272

Taylor

John

24, 52, 133, 150, 188, 372, 415

Taylor

Robert

367

Taylor

Waddy S.

209

Taylor

William

1, 7, 26, 28, 34, 79, 107, 126, 133, 136, 137, 155, 186, 193, 234, 258, 270, 279

Taylor

William S.

264, 284, 367

Taylor

William T.

262, 272

Temple

Dempsey

21, 95, 217

Temple

Jane T.

105, 143

Temple

Robert

188

Temple

William P.

105, 217

Tenman

James

10

Terry

Abram

41

Terry

Candis

551

Terry

Dolly

39

Terry

Francis V.

92

Terry

James R.

36, 66, 78, 79, 108, 145, 164, 165, 287, 288, 309, 323, 326, 349

Terry

Julia

39, 502, 513, 514, 532

Terry

Robert

7, 142, 191

Terry

Robert H.

2, 52, 54, 86, 300, 332, 467, 486, 487, 489, 503, 504, 522

Terry

Sarah

2, 39

Terry

Thomas W.

531

Terry

Willie

168

Texas

Anderson County

409

Texas

Dallas County

363

Texas

Nocadochas County

104

Texas

Pine Island Bayou, Liberty County

409

Texas

San Augustine County

64, 65

Thogmorton

Martha

491

Thogmorton

Mary

238

Thogmorton

Mary B.

19, 238, 241

Thogmorton

R. P.

42

Thogmorton

Robert

19, 42, 238

Thomas

(justice)

267, 297, 331, 359, 364, 387, 486, 489, 521

Thomas

Anthony

7, 518

Thomas

Christopher

349, 367

Thomas

Francis

66

Thomas

Jesse

99

Thomas

John

196, 523

Thomas

Joseph

66

Thomas

R.

384

Thomas

R. L.

241, 244, 299

Thomas

R. S.

263, 298, 319, 346, 347, 366, 397, 517, 518, 524

Thomas

William

471

Thomas

Winn

362, 436

Thomas (slave)

Slave of James Bigger (and son of Rebecca). As part of his estate division, given to Mary Biggers.

351, 360

Thomas (slave)

Slave of John T. Muse’s estate. Sold to Hiram H. Holt.

263

Thomason

Hugh

424

Thomason

W. T.

47, 86

Thompson

Ann

395, 463, 505

Thompson

Benjamin

154

Thompson

Calvin

459

Thompson

D.

461

Thompson

David W.

83, 462

Thompson

Elizabeth

154, 322, 469

Thompson

(justice)

8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 21, 37, 38, 57, 61, 62, 63, 67, 89, 92, 114, 119, 120, 139, 150, 201, 230, 266, 267, 307, 308, 324, 331, 359, 364, 387, 389, 435, 462, 486, 521

Thompson

Jacob

409

Thompson

James

204, 217, 521

Thompson

James F.

449

Thompson

Jesse

492

Thompson

John

119, 154, 194, 239, 250, 261, 272, 330, 504

Thompson

John F.

51, 56, 70, 72, 73, 78, 93, 124, 194, 195, 195, 302, 305, 310, 313, 315, 320, 322, 326, 363, 410, 450, 451, 474, 483, 492, 517, 524, 532, 533

Thompson

Joseph

58, 59, 76, 216, 319, 381, 480, 545, 546, 553, 554

Thompson

Joseph F.

188, 239

Thompson

Joseph P.

8, 16, 31, 34, 48, 53, 117, 118, 121, 136, 158, 184, 193, 194, 200, 220, 263, 297, 298, 299, 319, 341, 346, 393, 397, 421, 489, 504, 506, 530

Thompson

Judah

154

Thompson

L. C.

143, 154

Thompson

Lavena

154

Thompson

Lewis F.

72, 75, 76, 322

Thompson

Logan

462

Thompson

Margaret

310

Thompson

Martha

459

Thompson

Martha Ann

217, 361, 376

Thompson

Martin

492

Thompson

Minos F.

194, 504

Thompson

N.

96, 154, 553

Thompson

N. J.

512, 514

Thompson

N. C.

516

Thompson

Newcum

142, 162, 163, 234, 304, 311, 352, 367, 397, 454, 456, 524, 545, 546, 547

Thompson

Newcum, Jr.

39, 83, 97, 479, 538

Thompson

Newton C.

83, 110, 215, 240, 322, 347, 357, 358, 411, 456, 457, 530

Thompson

P. H.

489

Thompson

P. J.

121, 457, 492, 551, 525, 531

Thompson

Patsy

244, 251

Thompson

S. P.

302

Thompson

Samuel

7, 29, 63, 84, 96, 142, 177, 332, 514, 530

Thompson

Sara Jane

154

Thompson

Squire

84, 112, 244, 251, 376

Thompson

Terry D.

489

Thompson

Thomas

7, 72, 75, 100, 177, 183, 188, 235, 242, 322, 347, 550

Thompson

W. P. F.

393

Thompson

William

1, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 154

Thompson

William F.

217, 361, 515

Thompson

William G.

34, 37, 38, 72, 79, 89, 92, 99, 103, 104, 114, 117, 121, 134, 136, 139, 158, 205, 231, 234, 239, 266, 267, 302, 324, 330, 359, 364, 367, 376, 387, 484, 486, 492, 515, 519, 521

Thompson

William P. F.

222

Thompson

Newcomb, 3rd

7

Thompson & Griffis

461

Thompson’s Creek

(school land) Bedford County, TN

43, 47, 149, 271

Thorn

Franky

413

Thorn

James

414

Thornberry

Benjamin

319

Throneberry

David

128

Tilford

David

81

Tilford

John W.

81

Tilford

Naomi

382

Tillman

(Justice)

330, 331, 359, 364, 387

Tillman

B. M.

334, 372, 530

Tillman

Barkley M.

40, 299, 317

Tillman

John

56, 66, 141, 286, 523

Tillman

L.

261

Tillman

Lewis

71, 102, 209, 250, 251, 260, 262, 265, 274, 324, 346, 367, 414, 512, 514, 528, 529, 538, 547

Tillman

Silas

124, 150, 194

Tillman

Thompson

124

Tolbert

John F.

10

Tom (slave)

Slave of John T. Muse’s estate & son of Milley. All sold to Hiram H. Holt.

250, 263, 264

Tomlinson

Harris

117

Tomlinson

Joseph

117

Tomlinson

Lucy A.

117

Tremmill

William

91

Tribble

James C.

23, 115, 142, 144, 150, 394, 404, 415, 426, 446

Trible

Helchisade

53

Trible

J. C.

35

Trice

Elizabeth

39

Trice

John

29, 30, 47, 53, 316

Trice

Joseph

105, 195, 212, 316, 339, 341

Trice

Joseph, Jr.

29, 47, 109

Trigg

William H.

92, 287

Trixler

Jacob

193

Trollinger

John

521

Trollinger

Joseph

391

Trollinger

William

200

Trotinger

Mrs.

364

Troxler

Andrew

193, 433

Troxler

Isaac

188, 193, 471

Troxler

Lewis

105, 184, 193 210, 221

Troxler

Nicholas

54, 188, 193, 310, 433

Troxler

William

105, 184, 221

Truman

James

9

Tuck

E. B.

471

Tuck

Morton G.

30

Tucker

George W.

218

Tucker

John

105, 214, 218, 276, 294

Tucker

Lewis

207

Tucker

Marinda

214, 276

Tucker

Permelia

105, 214, 218, 276, 294

Tune

James C.

84

Tune

John

93, 153, 191, 241, 331, 555

Tune

Robert B.

363

Tune

William P.

310

Tune

William T.

22, 25, 28, 47, 52, 90, 108, 128, 129, 133, 134, 150, 151, 158, 167, 168, 190, 191, 195, 206, 310, 362, 363, 368, 370, 313 ?, 395 ?, 526, 542, 555

Turman

John C.

142

Turner

James L.

26, 79

Turner

James S.

175, 176

Turner

Levi

7, 503, 515

Turnman

Larkin

53

Turrentine

Felix

125

Turrentine

James

125

Turrentine

Wilson

204, 217, 361, 376, 379, 400, 413

Tyler

B. H.

95

Underwood

Levi

364, 521

Ussery

W. J.

497

Vanable

Andrew

479

Vance

David R.

69, 121, 188, 526

Vance

R. B.

69

Vance

Robert B.

526, 529

Vance

Samuel

69, 121

Vannatta

James

50, 112, 255, 297, 368, 503, 535

Vannoy

A.

8, 16, 92, 101, 116, 158, 160, 161, 162, 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, 168, 169, 170, 171, 172, 173, 174, 175, 176, 178, 183, 242, 257, 283, 357, 436, 436, 439, 440, 441, 442, 443, 444, 445, 446, 447, 448, 449, 450, 452, 453, 454, 457

Vannoy

Andrew

Fly leaf

Vannoy

Andrew

4, 8, 23, 26, 58, 59, 61, 68, 75, 76, 77, 122, 124, 126, 131, 139, 156, 182, 210, 211, 217, 219, 222, 232, 234, 236, 237, 238, 239, 245, 246, 251, 252, 258, 259, 276, 278, 279, 288, 289, 290, 291, 296, 303, 304, 307, 314, 315, 316, 320, 321, 322, 330, 333, 334, 342, 344, 345, 355, 358, 359, 362, 365, 368, 369, 376, 377, 384, 399, 401, 403, 406, 407, 408, 411, 414, 426, 428, 432, 433, 449, 450, 451, 459, 461, 466, 476, 477, 484, 486, 487, 501, 506, 517, 526, 536

Vannoy

Jesse F.

79

Vannoy

John

222

Versailles

(road to)

386

Vickery

O.

461

Vicory

A. J.

105

Victoria

(her Majesty)

254

Vina (slave)

Slave of William Gabbert’s estate. Reassigned to Jane Nash.

418

Virginia

Patrick County

488

Virginia

Bedford County

273

Virginia

Bruinswick County

298

Virginia

Isle of Wright County

477

Wade

William S.

79, 83, 110, 322

Wadley

George W.

98, 173, 421, 458, 459, 475, 477

Wadley

Granville

458

Wadley

Mary Jane

458

Wadley

Sarah E.

459

Wagster

David

19, 153, 241

Waite

Frances P.

48

Waite

Magdaline

195, 188, 195

Waite

Magdaline R.

105, 188

Waite

Mary A.

188

Waite

Robert

105, 188, 195

Waite

Robert M.

195

Waite

Sarah P.

105, 188

Waite

William

48, 188, 205, 292, 408

Wakefield

W. J. W.

493

Walker

Calloway

367

Walker

James

99

Walker

James W. C.

319

Walker

Manalchus

99

Walker

Samuel

110

Walker

William

38, 93, 244

Wall

Merrit

390

Wallace

Allen

41, 88, 193, 300

Wallace

James W.

241, 258, 262, 277, 408

Wallace

Rush N.

37, 125

Wallace

William

383

Wallace

William M.

397

Wallace

William S.

37, 64, 76, 92, 121, 124, 223, 306, 308, 309

Wallis

Jackson

7, 96, 397, 530

Walsh

James W. C.

79

Walters

William

268

Ward

Burrell, Jr.

128, 515

Ward

James C.

49

Ward

Jas. L.

25

Ward

John

93

Ward

Spias

390

Warner

C. A.

171, 187, 257

Warner

Eunice

517, 546, 548

Warner

John

547

Warner

Mary Eunice

547

Warner

Purdy V.

543, 547

Warner

Richard

29, 42, 206, 252, 262, 375, 382, 408, 496, 498, 535, 536, 542, 543, 544, 545, 546

Warner

Richard J.

547

Warner

Samuel J.

517, 524, 546, 547

Warner

Thomas

544, 548

Warner

William D.

547, 548

Warner

William G.

548

Warren

Charles A.

8, 17, 34, 58, 59, 60, 68, 75, 158, 242, 392, 413, 443, 457, 469, 515

Warren

Elizabeth

323, 332, 487

Warren

John

27, 35, 279

Warren

John M.

441

Warren

Leroy

323, 332, 487

Warren

Richard J.

542

Warren

Thomas

27, 35, 234, 279, 329, 530

Warren

Thomas S.

188

Warren

William

54

Wartrace

Bedford County, Tennessee

42, 71, 128, 191, 477

Wartrace Fork

Bedford County, Tennessee

32, 77, 179

Washington (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Abram F. Smith

422, 423

Washington County

Arkansas

350, 351

Waters

J. W. C.

81, 292

Waters

W. C.

157, 535

Waters

Z. J.

535

Waters

Zachariah

81, 157, 292

Watkins

James M.

314, 315, 320, 321, 373, 499

Watkins

John

499

Watkins

John H.

314, 315, 320, 321, 373, 439

Watkins

Martha E.

314, 315, 320, 321, 373, 499

Watkins

Thomas G.

305, 314, 315, 317, 320, 321, 373

Watkins

William S.

300

Watson

John F.

407, 543, 549

Weatherford

Jas.

111

Weaver

A.

47

Weaver

Emily

47

Weaver

Samuel

519

Weaver

William

7, 96

Weaver

Zephaniah

199, 210

Webb

Benjamin

30, 35

Webb

Benjamin F.

46

Webb

Bushrod

15, 25, 29, 238, 314

Webb

Isaac B.

28, 142

Webb

Isaiah

87, 206, 244, 331

Webb

J. B.

530

Webb

James E.

29, 238, 314, 529

Webb

John A.

29, 238, 314

Webb

Melissa T.

134

Webb

Sarah

48

Webb

Sarah Jane

134

Webb

Silas W.

134

Webb

William

46, 48, 134

Webb & Jones

461

Webster

Albert Wesley

90

Webster

Eliza Jane

90, 280

Webster

Henry

29, 35, 90, 93, 102, 105, 280, 340, 347

Webster

Julia Lydia

90, 280

Webster

Martin Wesley

102, 347

Webster

Mary M.

280, 340

Webster

Mary M. R.

90

Webster

Milly H.

90, 280

Webster

Partin W.

280

Webster

Richard A.

505

Webster

Roena

531

Webster

Virginia E.

90, 280, 340

Wesley

(justice)

230

Wesley (slave)

Slave of Samuel D. Morgan, et al.

402, 424

West

Elizabeth

479

West

Francis

479

West

Isaac

287, 313, 327, 333

Wheeler

D. J.

200, 490

Wheeler

J. D.

481

Wheeler

Jesse

330

Wheeler

Jesse M.

308

Wheeler

John W.

367

Wheeler

Nathan

150

Wheeler

Nathan M.

54, 67, 100

Wheeler

Nimrod

390

Wheeler

Priscilla Ann

46, 54, 150, 280, 301, 414

Wheeler

Samuel

111

Wheeler

Thomas

7, 73, 83, 100, 142

Wheeler

William

356

Wheelhouse

Dennis

26, 175, 176

Wheelhouses

(voting place)

201

White

Elizabeth

479

White

John B.

203

White

John W.

55, 76, 79, 178, 216, 279, 466

White

Joseph

216

White

Moses W.

319

White

Nathaniel

278, 364

Whitesell

Jerimah

511, 512, 543

Whitesell

Lewis

103, 109, 196

Whitesell

Mary

35

Whitesell

Mary S.

35

Whitesell

Matilda J.

511, 512, 542, 543

Whitesell

William

35, 91, 198

Whitesell

William W.

103, 109, 196

Whiteside

Benjamin F.

408

Whiteside

Thomas C.

35, 96, 135, 136, 138, 144, 146, 154, 184, 208, 218, 235, 236, 305, 309, 326, 370, 384, 408, 490, 503, 505, 524, 531, 533, 540

Whithorne

Samuel

143, 197, 215, 274, 421

Whithorne

William H.

353

Whithorne

William J.

8, 195, 197, 207, 331, 354, 488

Whitman

Benjamin F.

247

Whitman

Daniel

526

Whitman

Edmund

526

Whitman

Edward

157, 190, 310

Whitman

R. M.

152, 153

Whitman

Robert M.

28, 61, 100, 154, 191, 241, 433

Whitney

Abram

548, 549

Whitney

James G.

184, 196

Whitney

Jane G.

196

Whitney

Joseph A.

131

Whitney

Samuel G.

310

Whitsell

George W.

1, 13, 17, 24, 35, 111, 112, 279, 497, 498

Whitsell

Samuel

328

Whitwell

William W.

184

Whitworth

B. F.

49, 204, 292, 312

Whitworth

Benjamin F.

134, 142, 205, 246, 279, 284, 305, 306, 378, 494, 495, 522

Whitworth

Edward

49, 142, 234

Whitworth

McEwen

205

Whitworth

McEwen H.

49, 142, 292, 408, 495

Whitworth

Thomas B.

49, 142, 204, 522

Whitworth

Thomas F.

494

Whorley

Cyntha

80

Whorley

Joel

80

Wiggans

William

325

Wiggins

B. F.

293, 294, 459, 484

Wiggins

Benjamin F.

234

Wiggins

Herrald

96, 141, 153, 200, 325, 366, 385

Wiggins

John W.

43, 152, 179, 386, 319, 385, 551

Wiggins, Forbes & Co.

488

Wilhoite

Anna A.

547

Wilhoite

Hannah M.

217

Wilhoite

Huldah

319

Wilhoite

Huldah B.

206, 535, 537, 547, 548

Wilhoite

Jacob

48, 157, 187, 192, 202

Wilhoite

Jacob R.

184, 203

Wilhoite

Jeremiah

542

Wilhoite

John

48, 157, 184, 187, 192, 202, 205, 206, 209, 217, 220, 258, 260, 263, 265, 319, 394, 408, 410, 412, 498, 535, 537, 548

Wilhoite

John B.

48, 157, 184, 187, 192, 202, 203, 498, 542, 543

Wilhoite

John, Jr.

496, 536

Wilhoite

Joseph

255

Wilhoite

Mills

201

Wilhoite

Narcissa

206, 319, 535, 537, 548

Wilhoite

Pierce

29, 176, 394, 412

Wilhoite

Richard

548

Wilhoite

Richard M.

319

Wilhoite

Richard R.

206, 535, 536

Wilhoite

Thomas

491

Wilhoite

Thomas F.

497

Wilhoite

Widow

8

Wilhoite

William

48, 157, 223, 263, 424

Wilhoite

Willis W.

102

William (slave)

Slave of Ephraim & Eve Burrow. Sold to William Campbell.

403, 424

William (slave)

Slave of James Bigger. As part of his estate division, given to James R. Biggers.

351, 360

William (slave)

Slave from John Lacy’s estate. Sold to B. F. Wiggins.

294, 294

William (slave)

Slave of William Densen’s estate.

510

William (slave)

Slave of George W. Stewart’s estate.

549

Williams

(property description)

248

Williams

Absolum

492

Williams

Alexander G. W.

203

Williams

Benjamin

506

Williams

David

200, 217, 371, 379

Williams

Enoch

287

Williams

Henry

42

Williams

Isaac

141, 474, 534

Williams

James

7, 404, 416, 425, 426

Williams

John

10, 12, 228, 229, 328, 329, 457, 492

Williams

John A.

477

Williams

John, Sr.

444

Williams

Jonathan

9

Williams

Joseph

319, 344, 345

Williams

L. T.

515

Williams

Leah

414

Williams

M.

330, 338

Williams

Mary C.

404, 416, 426

Williams

Michael

188

Williams

Pat

21

Williams

R. D.

112, 521

Williams

Rebecca

477

Williams

Richard

54, 188, 372, 376

Williams

Robert

349

Williams

Theolhitus

414

Williams

Thomas

10, 12, 47

Williams

W.

267

Williams

Willis

198

Williams & Collins

210, 461

Wilson

Augustine

84, 129, 134, 141, 210, 234, 266, 274, 334, 383, 386, 397, 415, 426, 427, 432, 478, 476, 488, 499, 503, 509, 515, 528, 530, 544

Wilson

Forcice

141

Wilson

Francis

65

Wilson

H. S.

96

Wilson

John C.

43, 45, 47, 57, 60, 84, 93, 115, 129, 150, 152, 210, 280, 312, 334, 361, 461, 489

Wilson

Nancy

84, 129, 210, 334

Wilson

Thomas

105

Wilson

William

367

Wilson (slave)

Slave from John E. Smith’s estate to Martha F. Smith.

422, 423

Winert

William H.

92

Winsett

359, 364, 385, 387

Winsett

David G.

311

Winsett

Elijah D.

7, 47, 121, 273, 284, 297, 298, 299, 302, 319, 397

Winsett

Jason

7, 79, 287, 311, 331, 397, 515

Winsett

John

311

Winsett

Laura Jane

298

Winsett

Newton A.

311

Winters

Elizabeth

228

Winters

John

229

Winters

Marshall

267

Winters

William

228

Wise

Rhoda

121

Wise

William R.

125

Wisener

William

424, 524

Wisener

William A.

55, 116, 152

Wisener

William H.

35, 41, 67, 107, 138, 140, 141, 147, 153, 156, 158, 184, 196, 220, 241, 265, 284, 295, 310, 317, 326, 344, 379, 452, 453, 454, 563, 475, 485

Wisener & Scudder

248, 259, 289, 426

Wolfe

William M.

252, 253

Womack

Solomon

432

Womble

James

125

Wood

(justice)

267, 308, 330, 387

Wood

Abraham R.

142, 183, 188, 331

Wood

Absolum R.

21, 79

Wood

Alexander

353, 354

Wood

Andrew C.

387, 396, 435, 462, 486, 489, 517, 521

Wood

C. J.

95

Wood

Edmund

27

Wood

John

141, 199, 201

Wood

Johnson C.

469

Wood

Mary S.

315, 320, 321

Wood

Stephen

135, 209, 274

Wood

William

7, 55, 77, 109, 171, 172, 245, 266, 297, 298, 299, 302, 315, 319, 320, 321, 324, 329, 339, 384, 435, 462, 515

Wood

Zadoc

138, 158, 316

Woodard

Stephen

126

Woods

Francis L.

285

Woods

James L.

102, 133, 280, 285, 415

Woosley

James

121

Woosley

Joshua

22, 256, 279, 280, 287

Woosley

William

7, 148, 156, 285, 300, 414

Word

Edmond

1, 15, 27, 29, 134, 196, 238

Word

James C.

111

Word

T. S.

163, 164

Word

Thomas

88

Word

Thomas S.

98, 162, 454, 455, 456

Word

William

2, 28, 39, 119, 133, 139, 162, 163, 164, 191, 234, 304, 338, 359, 454, 455, 456, 502, 513, 517, 532, 535, 541, 551

Work

Robert (priest)

207

Work

William C.

207

Works

Robert S.

306

Wortham

(justice)

63, 92, 93, 114, 118, 139, 201, 267, 308

Wortham

E. D.

541

Wortham

Edmund

38

Wortham

Edward

367

Wortham

J.

140, 456, 457

Wortham

J. W.

182

Wortham

James

1, 5, 6, 16, 21, 37, 45, 57, 89, 117, 121, 133, 136, 150, 156, 158, 193, 220, 224, 266, 273, 285, 281, 297, 298, 299, 302, 312, 324, 411, 471, 522

Wortham

William

84, 523

Wotten

Zachariah J. W. C.

268

Wray

John

107, 132, 180, 368

Wright

Mrs.

140, 307, 388

Wright

William

38, 521

Wright & Crunk

427

Wynn

E. P.

145, 180, 338, 348

Wynn

Francis M.

393

Wynn

James

95

Yancey

Frances

265

Yancey

Kavanaugh

265, 341

Yancey

Rebecca

265, 341

Yancey

William

81, 192, 334

Yancy

Henry

81, 192, 330, 334, 420, 556

Yancy

James

141

Yancy

Wess

420

Yansey

Jane

265, 341

Yates

Elias

204

Yates

Enoch

121

Yates

Joshua

114, 149, 376, 556

Yates

Samuel

499

Yerry

James R.

316

York

Asa

15, 24, 157, 266, 298, 520

York

James

520

York

John G.

266, 298

York

Terril

24, 157

Young

Acton

142

Young

James

157

Young

Jane

179

Young

Nancy

300

Young

William

97, 157, 173, 174, 188, 218, 331, 367, 452, 453, 454, 490, 526, 529, 530

Youngin

Jo

21

Zeke / Ezekiel (slave)

Slave of Shadrack S. Brown, to his wife, Tabitha. Then sold to James Ogilvie.

375, 382

Zollecoffer

F. K.

4, 23

Copyright 2009 GSC Associates. All rights reserved